Chapter 9- Diversity in the Nursing Workforce My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

Which of the following would the instructor need to integrate into the discussion when preparing a teaching plan for a class on ethnic and gender diversity in nursing?

A)

It has kept pace with changing population demographics, with statistics matching the changes.

B)

It has increased significantly in the past decade due to federal, state, and professional association initiatives.

C)

It is far more limited than in the population at large despite less successful efforts to increase it.

D)

It not an issue because all nurses are educated to provide high-quality, culturally sensitive, and proficient health care.

Ans:

C

2.

In preparing a research paper on diversity in nursing, a nurse is reviewing the literature about current U.S. demographic census data. Which of the following would be an expected finding?

A)

U.S. population has experienced minimal diversification over the past 30 years.

B)

Hispanic population is still the largest minority group in the United States.

C)

Blacks are now the largest minority in the United States.

D)

Ethnic minorities will comprise almost two thirds of the population of the United States by 2025.

Ans:

B

3.

When evaluating demographic data of the nursing population, which of the following would be noted?

A)

Almost half of all RNs in the United States are from one or more racial or ethnic minority backgrounds.

B)

Minority representation in nursing is about the same as that of the general population of the United States.

C)

Minority representation in nursing has seen a dramatic decline over the past 10 to 15 years.

D)

Fewer than 13% of full-time faculty members in BSN and graduate programs represent racial or ethnic minority groups.

Ans:

D

4.

Which of the following best reflects diversity in the field of health care management?

A)

Females and males are equally represented.

B)

Minorities and Whites are equally represented.

C)

A gap exists between male and female representation but women are rapidly closing in.

D)

Minorities are underrepresented, especially in top-tier management jobs.

Ans:

D

5.

A nurse is preparing a presentation for a career seminar for a group of male and female high school students and young adults at a local community center about nursing. Which of the following would be most important for the nurse to include when discussing males in nursing?

A)

Account for the fastest growing minority segment in nursing, with almost 50% of nurses now being male

B)

Often face stereotypes of being different or homosexual due to their close working relationship with women

C)

Have numerous role models from which to mentor, especially in terms of male faculty role models in nursing

D)

Are less capable, caring, compassionate, and nurturing due to their genetic makeup than female nurses

Ans:

B

6.

When describing the minority status of men in nursing, which of the following would be most appropriate to include?

A)

Often results in advantages, including hiring and promotion, that help rather than hinder their careers, unlike women in male-dominated professions

B)

Often results in an economic disadvantage to male nurses, with male nurses earning up to 10% less than their female counterparts

C)

Is difficult to change because traditional health care organizations were organized and managed along the lines of matriarchal family structures favoring female dominance

D)

Is likely to improve because males are leaving nursing due to job dissatisfaction at a proportionately lower rate than women

Ans:

A

7.

A nursing student is to participate in a debate to discuss affirmative action as a means to recruit men into nursing. Which of the following would the student need to incorporate into the argument?

A)

Little promise for increasing male recruitment because it was ineffective in recruiting women into other traditionally male-dominated professions such as medicine

B)

Eagerly supported by legislative bodies and the health care professions as a means for increasing ethnic and gender diversity in nursing

C)

Successfully used to increase the presence of some underrepresented minorities in health care

D)

Most likely results in an overrepresentation of ethnic minorities and men in nursing based on history of use

Ans:

C

8.

Concerns about generational diversity in nursing center on the fact that

A)

The nursing profession lacks the generational diversity that is seen in the population it serves.

B)

Different values systems of the different generations greatly impact the settings in which they work.

C)

Generational diversity provides a variety of perspectives and outlooks that alter workplace balance and decrease productivity.

D)

Generational diversity is new to nursing with no more than two generations of nurses having typically worked side by side.

Ans:

B

9.

A nurse working on the unit belongs to Generation X. Which of the following would most likely apply?

A)

Born between 1925 and 1942 and often respectful of authority, supportive of hierarchy, and disciplined

B)

Called the silent generation and tend to have more traditional work values and ethics

C)

Taught to think as individuals from a young age and to express themselves creatively and independently

D)

Possibly lack interest in lifetime employment at one place, instead valuing greater work-hour flexibility and a need to define success in their own terms

Ans:

D

10.

A group of nursing professionals is working locally to increase the diversity in nursing. When exploring the various efforts and methods, which of the following would the group need to keep in mind?

A)

Wide support by professional organizations such as the American Nurses Association and American Organization of Nurse Executives is lacking.

B)

Historically, efforts focused on change-by-drift strategies, although more proactive efforts and attention to the issue are underway.

C)

The numerous professional associations that represent almost every ethnic group in nursing are primarily responsible.

D)

Professional associations such as the American Assembly for Men in Nursing and the Bureau of Health Professions typically demonstrate resistance.

Ans:

B

11.

After describing the impact of the lack of diversity in nursing, an instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following?

A)

The nursing workforce needs to be slightly less diverse than the populations served.

B)

Minority health care professionals typically work in communities with high degrees of service.

C)

Lack of diversity in nursing and health disparities are inextricably linked.

D)

Increased numbers of the White nursing workforce in underserved areas improve access of underrepresented groups.

Ans:

C

12.

A group of students is reviewing material in preparation for an examination on ethnic diversity in nursing. The students demonstrate understanding of the material when they identify which ethnic group as having the lowest representation in the nursing workforce?

A)

Hispanics

B)

African Americans

C)

Asians

D)

American Indians

Ans:

D

13.

Which of the following would most likely contribute to low recruitment and retention rates for underrepresented groups?

A)

Ready access to advanced preparation in the natural sciences

B)

Adequately developed reading and writing skills

C)

Increased economic advantages

D)

Increased risk of inferior preparatory education

Ans:

D

14.

When describing the various factors associated with the retention of minority students, which of the following would be of least importance?

A)

Financial support

B)

Secondary educational preparation

C)

Social adjustment

D)

Degree level of the program

Ans:

D

15.

A student who is applying for a Nursing Workforce Diversity (NWD) grant must demonstrate which of the following?

A)

Cultural sensitivity for others

B)

Educationally disadvantaged background

C)

Adequate financial family support

D)

Participation in a preadmission program

Ans:

B

16.

When reviewing the most recent data related to the number of men in nursing, which of the following most likely would be noted?

A)

Remained fairly constant

B)

Dropped by one half

C)

Almost quadrupled

D)

Increased by just under 6%

Ans:

C

17.

Which of the following ethnic professional associations appeared first?

A)

National Black Nurses Association

B)

National Association of Hispanic Nurses

C)

The Philippine Nurses Association of America

D)

National Alaska Native American Indian Nurses Association

Ans:

A

18.

After teaching a group of students about the different generations represented in nursing, the instructor confirms that the students demonstrate understanding when they identify which generation as the digital natives?

A)

Baby boomers

B)

Generation X

C)

Veteran generation

D)

Generation Y

Ans:

D

19.

A student is assigned to research professional organizations for position statements related to diversity in nursing. For which organization would the student have difficulty finding a position statement?

A)

American Association of Colleges of Nursing (AACN)

B)

American Nurses Association (ANA)

C)

American Organization of Nurse Executives (AONE)

D)

International Council of Nurses (ICN)

Ans:

D

20.

A new graduate, who is 34 years old, has just started working on the nursing unit. From which generation would this nurse be?

A)

Veteran generation

B)

Baby boomer

C)

Generation X

D)

Generation Y

Ans:

C

Page 1

Leave a Reply