Chapter 8- Socialization and Mentoring My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

When discussing the topic of oppressed groups and horizontal violence, which of the following would most likely be included about oppressed groups?

A)

Often have inflated egos and high self-esteem levels

B)

Typically have well-defined and self-articulated values and goals

C)

Often show disempowering and controlling behaviors within the hierarchical structure

D)

Frequently have a tendency to achieve greater productivity than their oppressors

Ans:

C

2.

After teaching a class about horizontal violence, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students describe horizontal violence as which of the following?

A)

Rare in nursing because most nurses tend to be caring, dedicated, and nurturing

B)

Unique to nursing as a result of its female gender predominance

C)

Absent when nurses have been mentored appropriately

D)

Possibly including a variety of negative socialization behaviors such as bullying

Ans:

D

3.

Students demonstrate an understanding of mentoring when they identify which of the following statements as true?

A)

The intensity and duration of relationships are similar in mentoring, preceptoring, and role modeling.

B)

Mentoring has been identified as one of the most positive interventions to promote socialization for professional and career advancement.

C)

Mentees must be willing to put aside their personal goals and beliefs in an effort to identify more closely with their mentor.

D)

Most nurses will have the opportunity for many mentoring relationships during their careers.

Ans:

B

4.

A nurse is the supervisor of a new RN graduate. Which action would be most helpful for the supervisor to take to help this graduate successfully socialize to his new role?

A)

Advise the new graduate to avoid confrontations with doctors during the first 3 months of his employment.

B)

Suggest to the new graduate that this is the real world and encourage him to change his values.

C)

Assign the new graduate to work with a willing and qualified preceptor.

D)

Encourage the new graduate to discard nursing school values and adopt those of the current unit culture.

Ans:

C

5.

Which of the following best reflects the traditional differences in the socialization of men and women?

A)

Belonging is often associated with male socialization.

B)

Achievement is often the focus of socialization for women.

C)

Boys are encouraged to engage in team sports, developing teamwork skills for later use.

D)

Mentoring is inconsistent with traditional feminine socialization because it emphasizes competition and winning.

Ans:

C

6.

Which of the following characterizes the last stage of most mentoring relationships?

A)

Occurs within 6 months after the relationship begins

B)

Is commonly challenging because each may not be ready to separate at the same time

C)

Includes coaching, protection, sponsorship, counseling, acceptance, and the creation of a sense of competence

D)

Begins when the mentee decides he or she no longer needs such intense coaching

Ans:

B

7.

Which of the following would most likely apply to women who are seeking mentoring relationships?

A)

Difficulty finding mentor due to lack of availability of women in higher level positions

B)

Generally find more women more willing to be mentors than men

C)

Have little difficulty finding a mentor if they make it known that they want one

D)

Often find such relationships meaningless if self-directed and achievement oriented

Ans:

A

8.

Which type of relationship would most likely be used to characterize the mentor relationship?

A)

Nursepatient

B)

Parentchild

C)

Husbandwife

D)

Employeremployee

Ans:

B

9.

After teaching a class on professional socialization/resocialization, the instructor determines that the students have grasped the concept when they describe the need as which of the following?

A)

Static throughout the professional nurses career

B)

Decreased in the new graduate nurse transitioning from school to full-time employment

C)

Decreased for the registered nurse with age and life experiences

D)

Increased for nurses changing work settings within an organization or in a new one

Ans:

D

10.

Students demonstrate understanding of negative socialization when they identify which of the following as an example?

A)

Staff nurses make fun of the new graduate nurse for taking the time to fill out care plans.

B)

A staff nurse refuses to help her colleague because she says she is too busy caring for her own patients.

C)

A manager delegates a difficult task to a subordinate in an effort to increase her self-confidence.

D)

A preceptor gradually turns over the responsibility of planning and implementing care to the new graduate.

Ans:

A

11.

Kramers work in 1974 and 1981 on which of the following led to a renaissance of thinking about professional socialization?

A)

Oppression

B)

Horizontal violence

C)

Reality shock

D)

Mentoring

Ans:

C

12.

A new graduate is seeking a mentor. Which of the following statements would suggest that the person would be ineffective as a mentor?

A)

I believe in you.

B)

Its better to do it my way.

C)

Feel free to talk to me anytime.

D)

I can see your point.

Ans:

B

13.

A nurse involved in a mentoring relationship is demonstrating increasing confidence and competence. The nurse is most likely in which phase of the relationship?

A)

Finding and connecting

B)

Learning and listening

C)

Changing and shifting

D)

Mentoring others

Ans:

B

14.

A nurse is encouraging a relationship among other nurses to help each other succeed and progress. The nurse is functioning in which role?

A)

Mentor

B)

Guide

C)

Sponsor

D)

Peer pal

Ans:

D

15.

After teaching a class on positive and negative socialization, the instructor determines that the students have understood the information when they cite which of the following as an example of positive socialization?

A)

Harassment

B)

Coaching

C)

Intimidation

D)

Bullying

Ans:

B

16.

A nurse manager is working with a group of staff nurses to foster positive socialization on their unit. Which of the following strategies would be most important to include?

A)

Achieving average performance

B)

Providing broad, vague expectations

C)

Giving constructive criticism openly

D)

Demonstrating mutual respect in communication

Ans:

D

17.

Typically a person who is a mentor

A)

Is in a recognized position of power.

B)

Needs others to fight for the mentee.

C)

Demonstrates a willingness to share.

D)

Emphasizes the value of teaching.

Ans:

C

18.

After a class on oppressed-group behavior, the students demonstrate a need for additional discussion when they identify which of the following as a characteristic?

A)

Inferiority

B)

Powerlessness

C)

Inequality

D)

Self-confidence

Ans:

D

19.

A nurse manager is interviewing several nurses to determine which one would be an effective preceptor. Which nurse would the nurse manager be least likely to select?

A)

The nurse who demonstrates a positive attitude

B)

The nurse who reports becoming easily frustrated

C)

The nurse who shows a desire to motivate others

D)

The nurse who often supports other nurses

Ans:

B

20.

After teaching a group of students about the mentoring relationship, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the group identifies which of the following as the first stage?

A)

Mentoring others

B)

Changing and shifting

C)

Learning and listening

D)

Finding and connecting

Ans:

D

Page 1

Leave a Reply