Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments My Nursing Test Banks

Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. Pete has recently been admitted to the hospital and is being treated for bipolar disorder. When you go to check in on him, he tells you that he is feeling very drowsy and has been vomiting. He is also running a fever. You suspect that Petes problem is caused by:

A.

Anxiety over his new surroundings after being admitted to the hospital for treatment.

B.

Side effects of the lithium therapy he is receiving.

C.

A hospital-acquired viral infection.

D.

Food poisoning.

____ 2. Your manic patient is being discharged on lithium. Which of the following would NOT be in the teaching plan?

A.

Blood levels must be closely monitored.

B.

Continue to take lithium even when your manic symptoms are resolved.

C.

Restrict fluids while taking this drug.

D.

Contact your doctor if you experience side effects rather than stopping the drug.

____ 3. Which of the following is true about lithium?

A.

It is available in multiple formulations, including IV and suppository.

B.

It is generally discontinued for 2 weeks prior to any major surgery.

C.

It is used on a prn basis when the patient feels anxious.

D.

None of the above

____ 4. Nurse Arlene recognizes that the focus of environmental (MILIEU) therapy is to:

A.

Control the environment to bring about a positive behavior change.

B.

Allow the patient freedom to decide whether they want to participate in activities.

C.

Use role-play to meet their personal needs.

D.

Use natural medicines rather than drugs to control behavior.

____ 5. During electroconvulsive therapy (ECT), the patient is monitored carefully before and after the procedure. The nurse assisting with this procedure is aware that monitoring is necessary because the patient may suffer from:

A.

Euphoria.

B.

Immediate alertness after the procedure and sleepy later in the day.

C.

Urine retention.

D.

Seizure activity.

____ 6. Lynn, the LPN/LVN, is providing care for a patient diagnosed with depression. The patient is not responding to any of the medications ordered. The nurse foresees this patient may be a candidate for:

A.

Neuroleptic medication.

B.

Short-term seclusion.

C.

Psychosurgery.

D.

Electroconvulsive therapy.

____ 7. When teaching Mary, who has depression, about foods to avoid while taking phenelzine (Nardil), which of the following would Audrey LPN include?

A.

Peanut butter

B.

Fresh fish

C.

Salami

D.

Soup

____ 8. When developing a care plan for Ms. Smith, who was diagnosed with schizophrenia and is receiving haloperidol, which of the following medications would Nurse Janet expect to administer if the patient developed extrapyramidal side effects (EPS)?

A.

Olanzapine (Zyprexa)

B.

Paroxetine (Paxil)

C.

Benztropine mesylate (Cogentin)

D.

Lorazepam (Ativan)

____ 9. Nurse Maryse invites a recently discharged patients family to attend an outpatient support group. This type of program would most likely help the family with which of the following issues?

A.

Learning from others in the same situations

B.

Gaining insight into why they feel guilty

C.

Recognizing the clients weakness

D.

Managing the clients financial concern and problems

____ 10. Linda says that she feels confused and anxious. In addition, Linda feels unorganized and states, It is as not bad as it seems. What phase of crisis is Linda experiencing?

A.

Precrisis

B.

Impact

C.

Adaptive

D.

Postcrisis

____ 11. Andrea, the charge nurse, spoke to the director of nursing about one of the staff nurses having a crisis. The nurse suggested a crisis intervention group to the staff nurse. Crisis intervention groups are successful because:

A.

The crisis intervention worker is a psychologist and understands the presenting behavior patterns.

B.

They supply a workable solution to the patients problem.

C.

The patient is encouraged to share with others about personal problems.

D.

The patient is assisted to develop new insights and return to the precrisis phase.

____ 12. Which of the following best explains why tricyclic antidepressants (TCA) are used cautiously with the elderly population?

A.

Central nervous system effects

B.

Cardiovascular system effects

C.

Gastrointestinal system effects

D.

Serotonin syndrome effects

____ 13. Which of the following drugs indicates the patient is toxic with a serum level of 1.5 mEq/L?

A.

Lithium

B.

Ritalin

C.

Tofranil

D.

Buspar

____ 14. The patient taking lithium should understand that the following could affect fluid and sodium levels and increase the chances of becoming toxic:

A.

Muscle weakness.

B.

Lithium level of 0.7.

C.

Dehydration.

D.

Hypertension.

____ 15. A patient being medicated with haloperidol for over 4 weeks has started to display symptoms of involuntary movements of the mouth that resemble chewing. Of the following extrapyramidal adverse reactions, the client is showing signs of:

A.

Dystonia.

B.

Akathisia.

C.

Drug-induced Parkinsonism.

D.

Tardive dyskinesia.

 

____ 16. A client comes to the outpatient mental health clinic 2 days after being discharged from the hospital. The client was given a 1-week supply of clozapine (Clozaril). The nurse reviews information about clozapine with the client. Which client statement indicates an accurate understanding of the nurses teaching about this medication?

A.

I dont need to see my doctor for a new prescription when this runs out.

B.

I need to keep my appointment this week for a blood test to monitor my white blood cells.

C.

I can have a martini with this medication.

D.

I dont need to come into the clinic for a few months if I dont have side effects

 

____ 17. A patient is admitted to the Mental Illness and Chemical Abuse unit. The patient has been placed on a 1:1. After reviewing the clients progress notes, the nurse notes that the admission was voluntary. The nurse would expect which of the following:

A.

The patient will be angry at being forced to be on the unit.

B.

The patient was given an informed consent.

C.

The patient may not leave the unit without a court order.

D.

The patients wife has signed the consent form for admission.

____ 18. While doing a 24-hour chart check, the LPN/LVN notes a patient was admitted to a mental health unit on an involuntary status. The nurse becomes aware that this type of admission could be because the patient attempted to do the following:

A.

Presented harm to self.

B.

Scheduled this admission.

C.

Signed an informed consent.

D.

Looked at several facilities prior to this admission.

____ 19. The desired outcome from humor therapy is:

A.

The patient will feel accepted.

B.

The patient will have increased feelings of depression.

C.

The patient will demonstrate a more positive outlook.

D.

The patient will be discharged sooner.

____ 20. Counseling is a field that requires licensing. This licensing is providing by:

A.

The municipality.

B.

The office

C.

The state.

D.

There are no regulations for counselors.

____ 21. The ABCs of rational-emotive therapy (RET) are:

A.

Acting, believing, concise.

B.

Able, belief, consequences.

C.

Activating, belief, consequence.

D.

Awareness, believing, conclusions.

____ 22. Dr. Albert Ellis, who developed the theory of RET, thought that people teach themselves to be ill. He used the following terminology:

A.

Musturbation and awareness.

B.

Awfulizing and musting.

C.

Musturbation and awfulizing.

D.

Realizing and supersizing.

____ 23. When observing a patient receiving tricyclic antidepressant therapy, ________________would bring attention to the nurse that the patient was undergoing anticholinergic effects.

A.

Urine retention and changes in blood glucose

B.

Respiratory depression

C.

Delirium

D.

Cardiac arrhythmias

Completion

Complete each statement.

24. A therapeutic environment in mental health terminology is called a ________________.

25. The drug category _______________ blocks dopamine receptors and is a major treatment for schizophrenia.

26. The drug category _______________________________ increases the availability of serotonin, which is decreased in the brains of depressed individuals.

27. The form of therapy that focuses on the cause of the problem, originated from Sigmund Freud, is _____________________.

28. The category of medication that promotes alertness, diminishes appetite, and combats narcolepsy and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder is __________________.

29. The act of purging or purification of emotions is known as ____________________.

30. The movie about Patch Adams represents this type of therapy: __________ __________.

31. This type of intervention might be used for states of extreme emotional or physical turmoil in which the patient feels out of control of self: ______________ _______________.

32. A patient consents to be hospitalized for psychiatric treatment. This is a _______________ _________________________ admission.

33. The patient in what type of therapy gains knowledge that there are others with similar problems? _____________________

34. The category of drugs that treat manic phase of bipolar disorder are called _______________.

Multiple Response

Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question.

____ 35. Commonly used typical antipsychotic agents are (select all that apply):

A.

Thorazine.

B.

Stelazine.

C.

Prolixin.

D.

Risperdal.

E.

Haldol.

____ 36. Which of the following should be included in patient teaching about antidepressants (select all that apply)?

A.

Medications take 1 week to become effective.

B.

Encourage patients to continue taking the medication.

C.

Not all antidepressant medications have to be tapered gradually.

D.

Patients dont have to be monitored for suicidal ideations.

E.

If it is an MAOI antidepressant, the patient should avoid foods containing the amino acid tyramine.

____ 37. Which of the following may affect African Americans seeking to comply with medical or mental health treatment (select all that apply)?

A.

Usually receive treatment from primary health care provider rather than a mental health specialist

B.

More likely to receive substandard treatment

C.

Approximately 20% to 30% of this group do not have health insurance.

D.

Tend to be more receptive to taking medications that any other group

____ 38. The following medications are used for treatment in mental health disorders (select all that apply):

A.

Antipsychotics.

B.

Antibiotics.

C.

Antifungals.

D.

Stimulants.

E.

Mood stabilizers.

____ 39. Which of the following items should be included when providing patient teaching about monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) antidepressants (select all that apply):

A.

Avoid foods containing the amino acid tyramine.

B.

Have blood levels screened weekly for leukopenia.

C.

Need sun exposure at least 1 hour a day.

D.

Dont take prescribed or over-the-counter medications without consulting the physician.

____ 40. Nursing preparations for a client undergoing electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) resemble those used for general anesthesia (select all that apply):

A.

Monitors the patients vital signs before and after the procedure.

B.

Medicate prior to procedure if ordered.

C.

Educate patient and patients family.

D.

Consent is not required.

E.

The patient may be slightly confused after the procedure.

____ 41. Patients who practice Judaism may have concerns about the following (select all that apply):

A.

Dietary selection.

B.

Having tests scheduled between sundown Friday and sundown Saturday.

C.

Tests scheduled between sundown Saturday and sundown Tuesday.

D.

Meeting with the shamans.

E.

Meeting with the imam.

Other

42. Nursing preparation for a client undergoing electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) resemble those used for general anesthesia. The nurse should follow these steps for this procedure (place in the order they will occur):

_____ A. Monitor the patients vital signs before the procedure.

_____ B. Medicate as prior to procedure if ordered.

_____ C. Educate patient and patients family.

_____ D. Check a signed consent.

_____ E. Monitor the patients vital signs after the procedure.

Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments

Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: B

These are common early warning signs of toxicity, so further investigation is needed right away.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments: Lithium Carbonate; page 120-121

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and parenteral therapies: Adverse effects/contraindications/side effects/interactions

2. ANS: C

Dehydration promotes lithium toxicity.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments: Lithium Carbonate; page 120-121

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and parenteral therapies: Adverse effects/contraindication/side effects/interactions

3. ANS: D

All of these responses are incorrect about lithium.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments: Lithium Carbonate; page 120

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and parenteral therapies: Medication administration

4. ANS: A

Environmental (MILIEU) therapies aim to provide safety and a therapeutic environment.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Milieu; page 123

KEY: Integrated Processes: Caring | Content Area: Mental Health: Therapy | Cognitive Level: Knowledge | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Therapeutic Environment

5. ANS: D

ECT does have some side effects, which can be unpleasant. The patient will need to be monitored.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Electroconvulsive Therapy; page 132-133

KEY: Integrated Processes: Communication and Documentation | Content Area: Mental Health | Cognitive Level: Synthesis | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential: Therapeutic Procedures

6. ANS: D

Electroconvulsive therapy is an effective treatment for those experiencing severe depression that is not helped with medication.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Electroconvulsive Therapy; page 132-133

KEY: Integrated Processes: Communication and Documentation | Content Area: Mental Health: Treatment | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Therapeutic Procedures

7. ANS: C

Foods containing the amino acid tyramine should be avoided. MAOIs block the metabolism of tyramine, resulting in an increase of norepinephrine. Aged and processed meats are an example. A hypertensive crisis may occur.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology-Antidepressants; page 120

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies: Adverse Effects/Contraindications/Side Effects/Interactions

8. ANS: C

Extrapyramidal side effects from haloperidol (Haldol) should be treated with benztropine mesylate (Cogentin) because of its anticholinergic properties.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology-Antiparkinson Agents; page 116

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies: Adverse Effects/Contraindications/Side Effects/Interactions

9. ANS: A

In a group treatment modality, the members realize there are others with similar problems.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychotherapies; page 132

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Treatment | Cognitive Level: Synthesis | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Support Systems

10. ANS: B

In this phase the person acknowledges feeling stress but minimizes its severity.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Crisis Intervention; page 134

KEY: Integrated Processes: Communication and Documentation | Content Area: Mental Health: crisis | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Stress Management

11. ANS: D

A crisis intervention group helps patients determine their stressors. Patients are assisted in developing new coping techniques or modifying their current coping mechanisms.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Crisis Intervention; page 134-135

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Crisis | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Crisis Intervention

12. ANS: B

The TCAs affect norepinephrine as well as other neurotransmitters and thus have significant cardiovascular side effects. Therefore, they are used with caution in elderly clients who may have increased risk factors for cardiac problems because of their age and other medical conditions. The remaining side effects would apply to any patient taking a TCA and are not particular to an elderly person.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology-Tricyclics; page 118

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Knowledge | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Adverse Effects/Contraindications/Side Effects/Interactions

13. ANS: A

When the drug lithium cannot be cleared and excreted by the kidney, toxicity can occur. A 1.5 toxicity lithium level is considered mild.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology; page 118

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Adverse Effects/Contraindications/Side Effects/Interactions

14. ANS: C

Dehydration is a major trigger for lithium toxicity. Monitor the patients vital signs, and fluid intake and output.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology; page 121

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Fluid and Electrolyte Imbalances

15. ANS: D

Protrusion of the tongue and movements of the mouth are the common symptoms of tardive dyskinesia.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology | Chapter 15: Schizophrenia Spectrum and Other Psychotic Disorders; Box 15-1, Extrapyramidal Side Effects; page 115

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies: Adverse Effects/Contraindications/Side Effects/Interactions

16. ANS: B

Clozapine can cause bone marrow depression; therefore, frequent blood counts are necessary to monitor the patients WBCs. This drug needs to be taken regularly and should not be discontinued abruptly.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology; page 115

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity

17. ANS: B

The informed consent from the patient is an indication that the patient has volunteered for care.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Legal Considerations; page 137-138

KEY: Integrated Processes: Communication and Documentation | Content Area: Legal | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care: Client Rights

18. ANS: A

The patient is confined to the facility due to being a harm to himself or herself. The goal is to maintain patient safety.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Legal Considerations; page 138

KEY: Integrated Processes: Communication and Documentation | Content Area: Mental Health: Legal Considerations | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care: Client Rights

19. ANS: C

A positive response to humor can bring about improvement in outlook and neurochemical changes to improve mood.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Humor Therapy; page 133-134

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Therapeutic Communication | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Mental Health Concepts

20. ANS: C

Each state has specific requirements for licensing of counselors.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Counseling; page 129

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Legal | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Safe and Effective Practice: Legal Rights and Responsibilities

21. ANS: C

The rational-emotive therapy proposes that people teach themselves to be ill because of the way they think about a situation. The theory proposes ways of rethinking situations.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychotherapies; page 127

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Treatment | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Implementing Behavioral Interventions/Mental Health Concepts

22. ANS: C

Dr. Ellis believed there was no musts and shoulds. He often used the words in Response C to demonstrate how we teach ourselves to have problems.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Cognitive Therapies; page 130

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Treatment | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Therapeutic Communication

23. ANS: A

Anticholinergic effects include hypotension, lethargy, weight gain, urine retention, blurred vision, dry mouth, constipation, and changes in blood glucose.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Antidepressants; page 118

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Content Area: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Knowledge | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Adverse Effects/Contraindications/Side Effects/Interactions

COMPLETION

24. ANS:

milieu

The milieu can have an effect on behavior, thus making it a therapeutic environment.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Milieu; page 123

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Therapeutic Environment | Cognitive Level: Knowledge | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Non-Pharmacological Comfort Interventions

25. ANS:

antipsychotics

Antipsychotics are major tranquilizers. Antipsychotic agents block both serotonin and dopamine.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Antipsychotics; page 114

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Knowledge | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies: Medication administration

26. ANS:

antidepressants

Used in the treatment of depression, anxiety, obsessive disorders, and impulse-control disorders, antidepressants increase the availability of serotonin.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology; page 117

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Knowledge | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies: Medication Administration

27. ANS:

psychoanalysis

Psychoanalysis focuses on the problem, which is buried somewhere in the unconscious. Freud believed it had something to do with poor parent-child relationships.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments: Psychoanalysis; page 124

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Treatment | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Mental Health Concepts

28. ANS:

stimulant

These drugs directly stimulate the central nervous system.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology; page 122

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies: Expected Actions/Outcomes

29. ANS:

catharsis

Catharsis assists in the elimination of a complex problem by bringing it to consciousness and affording it expression.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychotherapies; page 125-126

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Treatment | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Mental Health Concepts

30. ANS:

humor therapy

Studies have shown that the effects of smiles, hugs, and humor can have a beneficial effect on ones outlook and even biochemical processes.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychotherapies; page 133-134

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Treatment | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Therapeutic Communication

31. ANS:

crisis intervention

Crisis is a state of psychological disequilibrium. The person in crisis is at risk for physical and emotional harm. Crisis intervention strategies provide a structured way to help the person crisis return to at least pre crisis level of functioning.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Crisis Intervention; page 134-135

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Treatment | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Crisis Intervention

32. ANS:

voluntary

Voluntary admission means the patient has given informed consent to seek care in the facility. The informed consent means that the patient has been made aware of his or her behaviors, the implications of the behaviors, and expectations from the treatment.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Legal Considerations; page 137-138

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning |Content Area: Legal | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Mental Health Concepts/Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care: Legal Rights and Responsibilities

33. ANS:

group therapy

There are various types of group therapy; some are short-term or they can be long-term. All types of group therapy emphasize the sharing of feelings and experiences of the group members.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Table 8-3, Summary of Commonly Used Treatment Modalities; page 139

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Treatment | Cognitive Level: Knowledge | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: mental health concepts

34. ANS:

mood stabilizers

Mood stabilizers work biochemically to control manic behavior and include lithium as well as some anticonvulsants.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology; page 120-121

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Knowledge | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies: Expected Actions/Outcomes

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

35. ANS: A, B, C, E

The typical antipsychotic agents treat the positive symptoms of schizophrenia and are generally the older agents.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology; Table 15-4, Comparison of Side Effects Among Typical and Atypical Antipsychotic Agents; page 236

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Knowledge | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies: Expected actions/outcomes

36. ANS: B, E

The nursing considerations for all antidepressants are the same. Patients taking antidepressants should be reminded it takes 2 to 3 weeks to become effective, they should not be discontinued abruptly, and MAOIs require a special diet.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology; page 118

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Synthesis | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies: Expected Actions/Outcomes

37. ANS: A, B, D

Community education can modify attitude. Emphasis should be placed on talking about problems. This assists in early diagnosis, which is crucial.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychotherapies; Table 6-1, Concepts that may affect certain cultural groups seeking or complying with mental health treatment; page 131

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Cultural Diversity | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Health and Wellness

38. ANS: A, D, E

These medications control symptoms, helping the patient feel more comfortable emotionally. These medications are usually used in connection with some other type of therapy.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Psychopharmacology; page 114, 120, and 122

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Knowledge | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies: Expected Actions/outcomes

39. ANS: A, D

MAOI antidepressants can precipitate a hypertensive crisis in the presence of tyramine. Caution should be used with other medication interactions as well.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Antidepressants; page 119-120

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Pharmacology | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies: Expected Actions/Outcomes

40. ANS: A, B, C, E

The nurse should prepare the patient for ECT in a manner similar to that for general anesthesia. Under general anesthesia, the patient should sign consent, the vital signs need to be monitored before and after the procedure, and the patient should be educated about the procedure and the expected outcome.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Electroconvulsive Therapy; Figure 8-4 Electroconvulsive Therapy; page 132-133

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Treatment | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential: Potential for complications of diagnostic tests/treatments/procedures

41. ANS: A, B

These responses reflect practices of Judaism.The Sabbath is from sundown Friday to sundown Saturday. Kosher diet may be preferred.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Cognitive Therapies; page 130

KEY: Integrated Processes: Caring | Content Area: Cultural Diversity | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Cultural Awareness

OTHER

42. ANS:

A: 3

B: 4

C: 1

D: 2

E: 5

The patient/family should receive information regarding the procedure first. After the patient teaching has occurred, then the patient will be able to sign the consent. Prior to the procedure, vital signs are taken and the pre-medication given.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 8: Mental Health Treatments; Electroconvulsive Therapy; page 132

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Treatment | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of risk potential: Potential for complications of diagnostic tests/treatments/procedures

Leave a Reply