Chapter 7- Unlicensed Assistive Personnel My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

In delegating to unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP), the registered nurse (RN)

A)

Can safely assume that the employee has at least a high school diploma as a minimum hiring criterion.

B)

Should be aware that all UAP have achieved at least minimum standardized training pursuant to the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987.

C)

Should be aware that no federal or community standards have been established for training the broad classification of UAP.

D)

Is protected from liability if he or she allows the UAP to perform only those tasks the employee states he or she is capable of completing independently.

Ans:

C

2.

A nurse manager is preparing to delegate tasks to unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP). Which of the following would be most important for the nurse to do?

A)

Carefully assess the skills and knowledge of each UAP.

B)

Safely assign a UAP the duties of a nurse aide.

C)

Ask each UAP if they can do a task before assigning the task.

D)

Use UAP in a manner that will get the work completed.

Ans:

A

3.

As part of a class discussion, an instructor is reviewing the impact of health care restructuring of the 1990s. Which of the following would the instructor most likely cite as a result?

A)

Increased representation of RNs and LVNs in the staffing mix

B)

Increased numbers of nursing administrators and fewer staff nurses

C)

Increased numbers of UAPs and reduced numbers of RNs

D)

Decreased use of ancillary health care support workers

Ans:

C

4.

After a class discussion regarding the roles of RNs and UAPs in health care organizations, which of the following statements would demonstrate that the class has understood the information?

A)

Most RNs in acute-care institutions and long-term care facilities are currently involved in some capacity with the assignment, delegation, and supervision of UAP in the delivery of nursing care.

B)

The skill mix in many hospitals and health care organizations today has proportionately more RNs than UAP.

C)

Numerous valid empirical research studies agree on the percentage of the staffing mix that can be represented safely by UAP without negatively impacting patient outcomes.

D)

Cost savings associated with increased UAP use are significant, with most health care institutions reporting at least 50% reductions in personnel expense.

Ans:

A

5.

In the early 1990s, the American Nurses Association took the position that

A)

Use of unlicensed assistive personnel should be eliminated from the nursing workforce.

B)

Control and monitoring of assistive personnel in clinical settings should be the same as for those used for nursing practice.

C)

A practice act should be created for UAP similar to the state practice acts that exist for nurses.

D)

UAP should be allowed a broader scope of practice with RN supervision than that advocated by state boards of nursing.

Ans:

B

6.

A nurse is reviewing recent benchmark research examining the link between staffing mix and patient outcomes. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find?

A)

Considerable evidence of a direct link between decreased RN staffing and declines in patient outcomes

B)

Lack of a significant relationship between staffing mix and patient outcomes

C)

Evidence that adverse events increase as UAP representation in the staffing mix declines

D)

Higher levels of RN staffing in hospitals are associated with an increased risk of potentially fatal complications in patients

Ans:

A

7.

Which of the following would be most important for a registered nurse to consider when delegating to unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP)?

A)

Whose turn it is to be delegated

B)

Qualifications of the person to carry out the task

C)

The fiscal cost of the delegation

D)

Whether the person has done the task before

Ans:

B

8.

After teaching a class about RN liability for delegating and supervising UAP, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following about the RNs liability?

A)

Is the same as when delegating to another competent RN

B)

Is minimized if the RN agrees to supervise the UAP in completing their tasks

C)

Is ultimately responsible if UAP perform tasks that involve interpreting findings

D)

Is small because UAP are fully accountable for own actions in a court of law

Ans:

C

9.

A student nurse is researching information about workforce data and UAP. Which of the following would the student expect to find?

A)

While there is currently a shortage of unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP) in all settings, this should resolve within the next 5 years.

B)

There are shortages of UAP in acute-care settings but surpluses in long-term care settings.

C)

UAP actively seek out employment in long-term care settings because minimum government staffing standards are higher in long-term care than in acute care.

D)

The demand for UAP is growing rapidly with current shortages worsening because the population of persons who have traditionally filled these jobs is declining.

Ans:

D

10.

A group of students is reviewing information about UAP for an upcoming examination. The students demonstrate the need for additional study when they identify which of the following as an example of a UAP?

A)

Nurse extender

B)

Physicians assistant

C)

Nursing assistant

D)

Orderly

Ans:

B

11.

Which of the following is most commonly identified as the primary reason for using UAP in acute-care settings?

A)

Control of nursing shortage

B)

Improved time management

C)

Cost containment

D)

Improved staff mix

Ans:

C

12.

A nurse is determining tasks that would be appropriate to delegate to UAP. Which of the following would be appropriate to delegate?

A)

Teaching a patient how to check his pulse

B)

Auscultating the chest for breath sounds

C)

Identifying specific patient outcomes

D)

Measuring the patients intake and output

Ans:

D

13.

A certified nurses aide differs from most UAP in which of the following ways?

A)

Must complete a minimum of 75 hours of theory and practice

B)

No examination need be taken for certification

C)

Employing agency typically provides the training

D)

Educational training primarily in skills needed for the facility

Ans:

A

14.

A nursing instructor is preparing a class about the educational preparation and regulation of UAP, incorporating the ANAs recommendations of 2007. Which of the following would the instructor expect to include?

A)

Recognizing UAP as a replacement for RNs

B)

RN delegation reflects supervision on behalf of the employer

C)

Development of recognized competencies for safe practice

D)

Preparation of UAP to provide specialized care for patients

Ans:

C

15.

Which of the following activities would be outside the scope of practice for UAP?

A)

Assisting a patient with personal hygiene

B)

Interpreting a trend in vital signs

C)

Measuring intake and output

D)

Obtaining a patients daily weight

Ans:

B

16.

In 2007, the ANA has stopped using the term UAP, replacing it with which of the following?

A)

CNA

B)

UMAP

C)

NAP

D)

MT

Ans:

C

17.

A nurse researcher is reviewing the literature evaluating patient outcomes and the increased use of UAP with decreased RN staffing. Which of the following would the researcher expect to find?

A)

Decreased incidence of patient falls

B)

Improved rates of wound healing

C)

A greater number of medication errors

D)

Less physical restraint use

Ans:

C

18.

Which of the following would be essential to create a safe work environment with UAP?

A)

Broadly defined job descriptions

B)

Clearly defined organizational structure

C)

Credentials kept on file in nursing administration

D)

Training programs based on UAP education

Ans:

B

19.

After discussing the shortage of UAP and factors contributing to it, which of the following if identified by the students as a factor indicates successful teaching?

A)

High turnover rate

B)

Positive messages from managers

C)

Employer-paid health insurance

D)

Wide ranging career paths

Ans:

A

20.

A group of students is reviewing material about RN delegation and supervision of UAP. The group demonstrates understanding of this concept when they state which of the following?

A)

The RNs liability is limited if the RN used the states nurse practice act as the basis for the delegation.

B)

The RN is not responsible for instructing UAP about who needs care and when.

C)

The RN, not the UAP, is responsible for knowing when the UAP should ask for help in certain tasks.

D)

The RN is accountable for ensuring that the UAP knows how to properly perform the assigned tasks of patient care.

Ans:

A

Page 1

Leave a Reply