Chapter 6- Importing Foreign Nurses My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

After describing the nursing shortage, foreign nurses, and the current status throughout the world to a class of nursing students, the instructor determines that the students have understood the topic when they identify which of the following as true?

A)

The United States is primarily the only industrialized country in the world with a severe shortage of registered nurses.

B)

Active planning of large-scale international nurse recruitment is a current practice.

C)

Nurses represent a small number of international migrants.

D)

Developing countries have been able to develop sustainable health care systems.

Ans:

B

2.

When looking at the countries providing the largest numbers of nurses, which of the following is considered to be one of the largest donors?

A)

United States

B)

Philippines

C)

Canada

D)

Ireland

Ans:

B

3.

During a seminar on foreign nurses, one of the participants asks the presenter, What do you mean when you use the term brain drain? Which of the following would the presenter need to integrate into the response?

A)

It revitalizes a countrys human resources as experienced workers are replaced by younger, more energetic workers.

B)

It is a phenomenon that is quite specific to the nursing profession.

C)

It refers to the loss of skilled personnel and investment in education from migration of human resources.

D)

It is a significant problem experienced by importer nations when imported nurses are less educated and experienced than native nurses.

Ans:

C

4.

Which of the following statements best reflects a utilitarian concern?

A)

Each nurse should be able to decide if he or she wants to migrate.

B)

A nurses desire to migrate is more important than what is best for the nation left.

C)

Governments need to determine if a country will allow import or export of nurses.

D)

Nurse migration impacts a donor nations health due to loss of nursing resources.

Ans:

D

5.

A nurse reviews the ethical guidelines established by the International Council of Nurses (ICN) for international nurse migration and recruitment. Which of the following positions would the nurse identify as meeting these guidelines?

A)

Individual nurses have the right to migrate but importer countries should address human resource planning and problems that cause nurses to leave the profession and discourage them from returning to nursing.

B)

Nurse export should be restricted to underdeveloped nations to ensure nurses the right to improve living conditions and have career advancement opportunities previously unavailable.

C)

A determination of whether a country should import or export nurses should be left to the discretion of the individual government instead of to any international oversight agencies.

D)

Recruiting nurses for positions where they lack sufficient qualifications, skills, and experience is acceptable if appropriate training will be provided after they reach the importer nation.

Ans:

A

6.

When planning a presentation about the mistreatment of foreign imported nurses, the presenter would need to integrate which of the following into the discussion?

A)

It rarely occurs because the cost in terms of time, energy, and money to import such nurses is so high.

B)

It is most common in underdeveloped countries that actively seek to import nurses from other countries.

C)

It may occur when imported nurses are offered wages significantly less than the prevailing wage in the importer country.

D)

It has been abolished with the creation of state regulatory bodies to monitor the content of employment contracts offered to foreign nurses.

Ans:

C

7.

When assisting a foreign nurse to adapt to the American workplace, which of the following must occur first?

A)

Introducing the nurse to American jargon and variations in nursing practice delivery

B)

Supporting the nurse through a period of cultural, professional, and psychological dissonance

C)

Assisting the nurse in dealing with anxiety, homesickness, and isolation

D)

Integrating the nurse within the institution to develop a sense of community life

Ans:

A

8.

Which of the following best reflects foreign nurse graduates who seek employment in the United States?

A)

They pass the NCLEX-RN at a rate similar to that of nurses educated in the United States.

B)

They must travel to one of four sites in the United States to take the CGFNS qualifying examination for licensure.

C)

They must take a test to evaluate their knowledge of the English language before taking the CGFNS examination.

D)

They typically require some assistance in assimilating into their new work environments and cultures.

Ans:

D

9.

Which of the following best describes pull factors for international nurse migration?

A)

They are more powerful than push factors in influencing a nurses decision to migrate.

B)

They include a fear for personal safety and poor working conditions.

C)

They discourage foreign nurses from migrating to other countries.

D)

They include items such as higher pay and better career structures.

Ans:

D

10.

The principle of justice is exemplified by which of the following?

A)

Right to freedom of movement

B)

The action that is best for the donor nation

C)

Unfairness of the unequal distribution of health care

D)

Dream of a better life

Ans:

C

11.

Which of the following best describes the main purpose of labor certification and immigration laws in the United States?

A)

Protect the alien being hired

B)

Provide equal services to all

C)

Protect the domestic labor market

D)

Eliminate preferential treatment

Ans:

C

12.

A nurse who came to the United States during the 1970s would be granted which type of visa to work?

A)

H-1 temporary work visa

B)

H-1A occupation visa

C)

H-1B occupational visa

D)

W-1 visa

Ans:

A

13.

A foreign nurse has taken the CGFNS examination. To obtain licensure, which step is next?

A)

Contact the state board for an application

B)

Take the NCLEX-RN examination

C)

Secure a job offer

D)

Obtain a green card

Ans:

B

14.

Which of the following factors would be least likely to contribute to a migrant nurses inability to assimilate?

A)

Fear of being sent home

B)

Reluctance to ask for help

C)

Anxiety over voicing dissatisfaction

D)

Participation with a buddy program

Ans:

D

15.

A nurse who is describing the process of a nurse moving from one country to another in search of employment refers to this as which of the following?

A)

International recruitment

B)

Nurse migration

C)

Pull factor

D)

Push factor

Ans:

B

16.

Which of the following characteristics reflects nurse migration of today?

A)

One-way exchange

B)

Involvement of a few countries

C)

Limited use of websites

D)

A complicated winding process

Ans:

D

17.

A nurse is talking with a foreign nurse about the reasons for migrating to the United States. Which of the following if stated by the foreign nurse would the nurse identify as a push factor?

A)

Area engaged in an ongoing armed conflict

B)

Economic stability

C)

Higher pay

D)

Career opportunities

Ans:

A

18.

A nursing instructor is describing the effects of nurse migration on the various countries from which the nurses are leaving. The instructor determines additional discussion is needed when the class identifies which effect?

A)

Brain drain

B)

Increased specialization

C)

Reduced level of care

D)

Decreased quality of service

Ans:

B

19.

The Philippines had actively encouraged the outflow of nurses for which reason?

A)

The need for nursing services decreased due to a decline in population.

B)

The service demand dropped in response to an influx of nurses from other areas.

C)

The country received a remittance income for nurses who left.

D)

The nurses were easily replaceable by less skilled practitioners.

Ans:

C

20.

A staff nurse is talking with another staff nurse who is from the Philippines. Which of the following if stated by the foreign nurse would lead the staff nurse to suspect the possibility of questionable practice?

A)

Providing the foreign nurse with appropriate housing

B)

Participating in the 4-week orientation along with other new employees

C)

Receiving wages for hours that are actually worked

D)

Working many hours of overtime without any differential pay

Ans:

D

Page 1

Leave a Reply