Chapter 5- The Current Nursing Shortage My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

When describing the current nursing shortage to a group of students, the instructors would include which of the following?

A)

Similarity in scope to that experienced in the early 1990s

B)

A result of both a reduced supply of nurses and increased demand for nursing services

C)

Resolvable by bringing unemployed nurses or part-time nurses back full-time

D)

Most likely not lasting for more than 4 to 5 years with resolution by 2010

Ans:

B

2.

Based on the most recent national RN survey, the average age of the working registered nurse in the United States

A)

Has remained fairly constant over the past two decades.

B)

Continues to decline due to an increased number of graduates from ADN programs.

C)

Has increased by a little more than 1 year since the last estimated average.

D)

Is approximately 20 years older than the current mean age of nursing graduates.

Ans:

C

3.

As part of a class project on the nursing shortage, a group of students is researching information about enrollment in nursing schools. Which information about this topic would the students expect to find?

A)

Enrollments in nursing schools have little effect on the supply of nurses to meet the demands.

B)

Nursing school enrollment has shown a steady yearly increase for almost the past 10 years.

C)

Federal funding for nursing education has remained fairly stagnant for the past several decades.

D)

The number of nursing school programs has dramatically increased to address the nursing shortage.

Ans:

B

4.

A nurse is attending a seminar on the nursing shortage in which the presenter discusses the major deterrents to increasing the nurse supply. Which of the following would the presenter identify as a major deterrent to increasing nursing school enrollment?

A)

Lack of appropriate applicants

B)

Inadequate number of faculty

C)

Insufficient clinical sites

D)

Costs of the program

Ans:

D

5.

When reviewing recent research on the nursing shortage, which of the following would a student expect to find?

A)

There is little evidence to suggest a clear relationship exists among licensed registered nurse staffing mix, the total hours of care provided to patients, and patient outcomes.

B)

Most consumers in the United States are unaware that a nursing shortage exists and believe that such a shortage would have little impact on quality of care.

C)

Despite an increasing nursing shortage, U.S. nursing schools are turning away thousands of qualified applicants.

D)

Higher salary is a primary driving force for graduate students to consider a nursing faculty position as a career choice.

Ans:

C

6.

After teaching a group of students about the economic perspectives of the nursing shortage, the instructor determines that the students have understood the information when they identify the shortage as being driven by which of the following?

A)

More by the supply side of the supply/demand equation than the demand side

B)

More by the demand side of the supply/demand equation than the supply side

C)

Equally by the supply and demand sides of the equation

D)

By factors that are not related to supply and demand

Ans:

A

7.

Which of the following statements best describes the geographic distribution of nurses?

A)

Nurses are evenly distributed geographically across the United States.

B)

The lowest concentration of nurses is in the Pacific region.

C)

Rural and urban areas reveal an even distribution of nurses.

D)

The East region has a disproportionate number of nursing vacancies.

Ans:

B

8.

A group of students is reviewing information related to factors contributing to the nursing shortage. The students demonstrate knowledge of the material when they identify which of the following as most significant but least addressed?

A)

Workplace dissatisfaction

B)

Aging workforce

C)

Increase in free-agent nurses

D)

Inadequate long-term pay incentives

Ans:

A

9.

Which of the following might be considered a long-term solution to the current nursing shortage?

A)

Granting sign-on bonuses to newly hired registered nurse employees

B)

Providing generous continuing-education reimbursement for registered nurse employees

C)

Instituting initiatives to promote a more positive image of nursing to aid in changing the publics perception

D)

Granting license reciprocity to all practicing registered nurses so that they could work in any state of their choosing

Ans:

C

10.

Several schools of nursing are working jointly to develop long-term strategies to address the shortage of nursing faculty. Which of the following strategies would be most helpful in recruiting faculty?

A)

Developing relationships with state legislators for funding

B)

Creating mentorship and development programs

C)

Partnering with agencies to create support for higher education

D)

Streamlining the academic track to higher education

Ans:

D

11.

A nurse is working on a committee to develop effective methods to retain older nurses. Which of the following suggestions would be most appropriate?

A)

Offer shift options of 8 to 10 hours

B)

Discourage job-sharing

C)

Provide assistance for child or elder care

D)

Provide them with mentors

Ans:

C

12.

A nursing instructor is preparing a class discussion on the nursing shortage. Which of the following would the instructor expect to include?

A)

The nursing shortage is limited primarily to the United States.

B)

Downsizing for cost containment by hospitals contributed to the shortage.

C)

The use of unlicensed assistive personnel helped to supplement staffing shortages.

D)

Increasing the supply of nurses is an easy resolution to the shortage.

Ans:

B

13.

Which of the following statements would most accurately reflect the demand for professional nurses?

A)

Nursing is expected to be among the top ten professions in terms of projected job growth.

B)

The demand for nurses is much greater now than the demand expected by the year 2020.

C)

Registered nurse employment is expected to grow faster than average for all occupations.

D)

The nations nurse supply is projected to increase significantly more than the projected demand will increase by 2020.

Ans:

C

14.

After teaching a class about the demand factors driving the current shortage, the instructor determines the need for additional teaching when the class identifies which factor as driving the demand?

A)

Declining population

B)

Increased patient acuity

C)

Emphasis on prevention

D)

Advances in medicine

Ans:

A

15.

A nurse is reviewing the literature on nursing faculty and its relationship to the nursing shortage. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find?

A)

Numbers of faculty are growing because of an increased interest in academic careers.

B)

Practicing nurses are looking to education in a desire to expand practice opportunities.

C)

The time for achieving the necessary degree for teaching has dropped significantly.

D)

There is little pay incentive for a practicing nurse to become a faculty member.

Ans:

D

16.

Which of the following factors has been identified as contributing to the cause of the current nursing shortage?

A)

A relatively unhealthy economy of the late 1990s and early 2000s

B)

High ceiling wages for RNs without advanced degrees

C)

Selection of fields other than nursing for a career

D)

Decrease in the elderly population

Ans:

C

17.

After describing the free-agent nurse to a group of students, the instructor determines that the students need additional discussion when they identify which of the following as a free-agent nurse?

A)

Per diem nurse

B)

Agency float nurse

C)

Traveling nurse

D)

Independent contractor

Ans:

B

18.

Which of the following would most likely be a result of a high level of nurse turnover?

A)

Enhanced organizational functioning

B)

Increased quality of patient care

C)

Increased cost for replacement

D)

Enhanced competition for resources

Ans:

C

19.

A group of students is discussing various strategies to address the nursing shortage. One of the students mentions the self-service model, describing it as which of the following?

A)

Use of ergonomic measures to reduce nurse injury

B)

Provision of benefits for older nurses while requiring them to work fewer hours

C)

Advanced education to assume a role as a mentor

D)

Use of family as beside caregivers to supplement RN care

Ans:

D

20.

A nursing student is reading a journal article on the nursing shortage that describes the issue of pay as a possible contributing factor. Which of the following would the student expect to find in the article related to the issue of pay?

A)

Continued decrease in wages with the progression of the nursing shortage

B)

Salaries as remaining fairly constant from one state to another

C)

Experienced nurses earning significantly more than newly licensed RNs

D)

Nurse practitioners as earning less than nursing faculty with similar education

Ans:

C

Page 1

Leave a Reply