Chapter 4- Using Simulation to Teach Nurses(FREE) My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

When describing the use of current simulators for nursing education, which of the following would be most appropriate?

A)

A skills lab provides fairly realistic experiences in comparison to simulators.

B)

Computer vignettes provide similar realistic experiences for students as simulators.

C)

Simulators provide greater control and predictability for the learning environment.

D)

Role-playing provides better decision-making skills but less clinical-reasoning skills.

Ans:

C

2.

After teaching a group of students about todays patient simulators, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students state which of the following?

A)

The simulators are usually expensive and have limited programmability.

B)

Most of the simulators available are considered high-fidelity simulators.

C)

Task trainers are the mainstay of current patient simulators available.

D)

Approximately 20% of accredited baccalaureate nursing schools use simulators.

Ans:

B

3.

Which of the following is a key component associated with the learning that occurs with simulation?

A)

Degree of sophistication of the simulator

B)

Realism of the patient scenario

C)

Ability to record students responses

D)

Debriefing by a skilled educator

Ans:

D

4.

A group of faculty is reviewing the literature in preparation for a presentation to increase the use of patient simulators in the curriculum. Which of the following would they expect to find regarding simulators?

A)

Effective means for improving patient safety due to increased student competencies

B)

A dramatic rise in cost due to the increased demand for the use of simulators in education

C)

Benefits to the health care community due to the consistency in design of patient simulators

D)

The decreased need for supervision and faculty involvement with the use of patient simulators

Ans:

A

5.

A nursing student has participated in a patient simulation. Which of the following would be most important to happen next?

A)

Documenting observations in a simulated medical record

B)

Debriefing with a designated instructor

C)

Discussing the results with other students

D)

Preparing to repeat the simulation

Ans:

B

6.

When describing the use of patient simulators to a group of students, which of the following would differentiate this learning experience from that of a real clinical experience?

A)

Collaboration is encouraged through team communication.

B)

The instructor observes many students with many scenarios at the same time.

C)

Students may be allowed to experience the full consequences of decisions.

D)

The level of simulation is limited based on the specific objectives.

Ans:

C

7.

A group of nursing faculty is discussing the pros and cons of implementing patient simulators into their program. Which statement most likely reflects a possible disadvantage associated with the use of simulators?

A)

We can ensure all students have exposure to specific critical learning experiences.

B)

The level of difficulty for the students level and objectives will need to be adapted.

C)

We probably need to re-evaluate our studentfaculty ratios with simulations.

D)

We can assume that the students will be less anxious so theyll learn better.

Ans:

C

8.

Which of the following would be most critical when using simulation in nursing education?

A)

Ensuring that faculty are well-trained in using the simulator effectively

B)

Obtaining simulators that have the most extensive ability for modifications

C)

Providing greater student experience with simulators than actual clinical practice

D)

Encouraging students confidence in simulation to take on tasks beyond their level of expertise

Ans:

A

9.

A nursing educator is working with a group of students using simulation. Which of the following would be most effective in promoting learning?

A)

Offering limited feedback

B)

Identifying specific outcomes

C)

Ensuring minimal clinical variation

D)

Decreasing the difficulty level each time

Ans:

B

10.

A nurse is working as a member of a group that is planning on developing a simulation center for a local hospital. Which of the following would the group need to do first?

A)

Develop a multiyear business plan

B)

Outline a clear purpose and objectives

C)

Assess simulators currently available

D)

Assess human resources

Ans:

C

11.

Which of the following best reflects the use of simulation to validate competency of health professionals?

A)

It is a commonly used method to assess competency in medical practice.

B)

There is current widespread agreement on its use for evaluation.

C)

Many agencies have incorporated simulation for certification.

D)

Simulation will become an accepted tool for competency assessment.

Ans:

D

12.

When describing the use of simulation for continuing education to a group of students, the instructor determines that additional teaching is needed when the students identify which of the following?

A)

The current status for continuing education is in disarray.

B)

There is little evidence that lectures improve clinical practice.

C)

Traditional methods for this area are being evaluated closely.

D)

Effectiveness of simulation is at best similar to current methods.

Ans:

D

13.

When describing the patient simulators of today, which of the following terms would be most appropriate?

A)

Task trainer

B)

Critical

C)

High fidelity

D)

Static

Ans:

C

14.

A nursing instructor is reviewing the literature on students responses to learning with simulation. Which of the following would the instructor most likely find?

A)

Increased self-confidence

B)

Higher anxiety levels

C)

Difficulty in adapting

D)

Limited learning

Ans:

A

15.

After completing a patient simulation for a case scenario, the student undergoes debriefing with the instructor primarily for which purpose?

A)

To obtain a grade for the activity

B)

To identify errors that were made

C)

To analyze the reasons for actions

D)

To evaluate the students anxiety level

Ans:

C

16.

Which of the following best reflects the view of the National Council of State Boards of Nursing (NCSBN) about simulation?

A)

It is a valid replacement for clinical practice.

B)

Clinical practice is complemented by it.

C)

Simulation can negate the professionalism of practice.

D)

Ample research is available to support the use of simulation.

Ans:

B

17.

Agency administrators are looking to simulation as potentially impacting which of the following?

A)

Patient acuity level

B)

Number of risk managers needed

C)

Financial risks

D)

Crisis management

Ans:

C

18.

A nurse is working as a member of a committee that is working toward developing a simulation center for the facility. As part of the proposal, the committee expects to describe the cost as which of the following?

A)

Initially cost will be high but eventually will lessen as time goes on.

B)

Savings may result from risk reduction but might be difficult to quantify.

C)

The budget needs to address capital expenses with minimal emphasis on repair.

D)

Revenue generation need not be addressed until the center is fully operational.

Ans:

B

19.

Which of the following statements best describes the patient simulators of today?

A)

They have the ability to provide assessment data for review at a later time.

B)

The student can perform a skill without causing a response from the simulator.

C)

A skilled operator can change parameters based on the students actions.

D)

The simulators are designed to enhance performance of a specified skill.

Ans:

C

20.

After a group of students learns about simulation in nursing practice and education, which statement by the group indicates the need for additional teaching?

A)

Simulation works regardless of how it is designed and delivered.

B)

Simulation can help promote patient safety and optimal outcomes.

C)

Simulation allows learning without risk to the patient.

D)

Simulation is one way to produce higher competency levels.

Ans:

A

Page 1

Leave a Reply