Chapter 24- Nursings Professional Associations My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

A nurse who is the president of a local chapter of a professional association is preparing a presentation for a group of nursing students about professional associations. Which of the following would the nurse integrate into the presentation?

A)

Professional associations are an integral part of contemporary nursing culture with a wide variety of nursing associations available.

B)

The number of associations has decreased since the 1980s due to nurses having less time to devote to outside interests.

C)

Associations advocate for the practice of nursing within health care but play a limited role in advocating with the public and government.

D)

Although professional associations have a few significant goals, they provide invaluable opportunities for professional networking and coalition building.

Ans:

A

2.

Which of the following best reflects early nursing associations?

A)

Sharing of a goal of creating career pathways for advanced practice nurses

B)

Frequently being at odds with each other doing little to advance and support the profession

C)

Primarily representing specialty areas of practice and the needs of their individual members

D)

Working together to build the base for public recognition of nursing as a profession

Ans:

D

3.

Which of the following would be a major reason for joining a professional nursing association?

A)

Having a collective voice to influence nursings future

B)

Being able to list membership on a resume

C)

Getting discounts for attending professional conferences

D)

Receiving copies of association journals or publications

Ans:

A

4.

A nursing instructor is describing membership in professional associations. Which of the following would the instructor include?

A)

Are unable to contribute to the association unless they are engaged as an officer, committee chair, or spokesperson

B)

Most commonly share similar motivations for joining

C)

Seek value from professional associations, playing a role to ensure it can produce that value

D)

Typically have the same rights and privileges regardless of the type of membership

Ans:

C

5.

When comparing the work of associations to that of most businesses, which of the following would be considered a similarity?

A)

Both are concerned with seeking a profit as one of the most important goals

B)

Each has a charter, a mission, and legal status in the state in which it resides

C)

Most associations are for-profit organizations and as such are ineligible for tax-exempt status

D)

Associations may not create separate organizations such as foundations

Ans:

B

6.

After teaching a group of students about professional nursing associations and membership, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following as an example of a professional association that has an exclusive membership?

A)

The American Nurses Association

B)

The International Council of Nurses

C)

Sigma Theta Tau International

D)

The National League for Nursing

Ans:

C

7.

Which of the following would be most important to ensure future viability of professional associations?

A)

Create a more rule-bound society that clearly dictates the roles and responsibilities of association members.

B)

Balance traditional attitudes and practices with contemporary ways of managing and interacting, and prioritize use of resources.

C)

Transition to a fully electronic communication environment to accommodate the needs of working nurses.

D)

Re-create the fundamental mission and goals to more closely align with those of other competitor professional associations.

Ans:

B

8.

Which of the following would be considered one of the greatest challenges facing contemporary professional nursing associations?

A)

Allocation of increasing revenues to meet membership priorities

B)

Stagnation in membership numbers due to lack of interest

C)

Best method to prepare for a future that is unknown

D)

Determination of traditional rules of order, procedures, and protocols

Ans:

C

9.

A nurse is thinking about joining a professional association categorized as a professional development association. The nurse would be able to participate in which of the following?

A)

Legislative advocacy

B)

Research projects

C)

Establishment of practice standards

D)

Networking

Ans:

D

10.

After teaching a group of students about the early professional associations in nursing, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following as the forerunner to the American Nurses Association (ANA)?

A)

International Council of Nurses

B)

National League for Nursing

C)

The Nurses Associated Alumnae of the United States and Canada

D)

The Society of Superintendents of Training Schools for Nurses

Ans:

C

11.

A group of students is reviewing the historical development of specialty-nursing professional associations. The students demonstrate knowledge of this topic when they identify which of the following as one of the oldest?

A)

Association of Operating Room Nurses

B)

American Association of Industrial Nurses

C)

American Association of Nurse Anesthetists

D)

The American College of Nurse Midwifery

Ans:

B

12.

A nurse joins a professional association as a liason member. The nurses membership would include which of the following?

A)

Access to all programs

B)

Ability to vote

C)

Access to selected services

D)

Access to information with limited privileges

Ans:

D

13.

Which of the following would be most appropriate for a professional association to do to sustain and increase its membership?

A)

Continue with the traditions and rituals of the current association

B)

Design programs and services to address increasing diversity

C)

Limit the use of technology in providing services

D)

Focus on an important cause geared to younger members

Ans:

B

14.

Which of the following would be considered as the least effective means for financing a professional association?

A)

Increasing membership dues

B)

Partnering with a common interest group

C)

Collecting advertising fees in journals

D)

Seeking vendor support for programs

Ans:

A

15.

Which of the following typically would characterize a professional association of the future?

A)

Resolution of issues with a long life cycle

B)

Flexible organizational patterns

C)

Independency of each association

D)

Concentration on nursing

Ans:

B

16.

A nurse is looking for a professional association that is geared to promote excellence in nursing education. Joining which association would be most appropriate?

A)

National League for Nurses

B)

American Nurses Association

C)

Sigma Theta Tau

D)

International Council of Nurses

Ans:

A

17.

The Rich Report was significant for professional associations in nursing because it

A)

Ensured that associations would develop codes of ethics.

B)

Led to the reorganization of associations to advance the profession.

C)

Created the need for stewardship.

D)

Addressed the need for mandatory licensure.

Ans:

B

18.

After teaching a group of students about the development of professional associations, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify that professional associations began to take shape around which of the following?

A)

Passage of the first nurse practice act in 1903

B)

Time of the Industrial Revolution

C)

1950s

D)

Publication of American Journal of Nursing

Ans:

B

19.

A nurse is a member of a professional association which provides professional development. Which of the following activities would be included? Select all that apply

A)

Networking

B)

Standards of practice

C)

Career programs

D)

Government relations

E)

Credentialing

Ans:

A, C, E

Page 1

Leave a Reply