Chapter 23- Nursing, Policy, and Politics My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

An instructor is preparing a teaching plan about policy and politics. Which of the following would be most important for the instructor to keep in mind?

A)

Are terms that can be used interchangeably since they mean essentially the same thing

B)

Differ in that politics is the process of making decisions and governing while policy is reflective of the ideology and belief systems of how the world should work

C)

Differ in that politics is manipulative and destructive and policy is proactive and forward thinking

D)

Are very similar although politics refers to a governmental or legislative action and policy is limited to the private sector

Ans:

B

2.

After teaching a group of students about the types of policy, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following as an example of a domestic health-related policy?

A)

Deciding to give smallpox vaccinations to military personnel and their dependents

B)

The creation of a Medicare prescription-drug plan for the elderly

C)

Giving billions of dollars to less developed nations for the care of people with HIV

D)

Opposing the presidents request for funding of new nuclear weapons

Ans:

B

3.

A nurse is working on a committee for policy development that is using Kingdons three streams. Which of the following would the nurse identify as characterizing the policy stream?

A)

Definition of problems, indicators of a problem, and the social construction of problems

B)

Associated benefits and costs to subgroups of the population

C)

Examination of ideas based on technical feasibility and value acceptability

D)

Component that becomes insignificant if any of the other streams is stronger

Ans:

C

4.

Which of the following statements best reflects a strong political stream?

A)

Often is impacted greatly by ideological interest groups

B)

Is more likely to be logical and reasoned in approach rather than passionate and values laden

C)

Allows legislators to vote their conscience and not be influenced by outside parties

D)

Encourages policy makers to propose legislative or regulatory proposals that are unlikely to pass and/or be implemented

Ans:

A

5.

Which of the following best reflects the belief of those who criticize the systems-model approach to policy?

A)

Too much influence given to special interest groups

B)

Decisions never reached due to lack of implementation and evaluation

C)

Partisan influences usually with little impact on reasoned decision making

D)

Lack of elected governments policy agenda rarely, if ever, reflecting a consensus

Ans:

D

6.

An instructor is preparing a teaching plan for a group of students about nursing leaders as public-policy pioneers. Which of the following would the instructor expect to include about the nursing leaders in the early 1900s?

A)

Were committed to collective strength, being politically astute and active in advancing sociopolitical causes

B)

Recognized politics as a necessary evil but did whatever they could to avoid active involvement in social or political issues

C)

Avoided politics, turning to leaders in organized medicine to advance the health care and nursing agenda

D)

Were active in influencing policy within the nursing profession but had little influence on greater social issues of the time

Ans:

A

7.

A student is reviewing the literature about legislative efforts to establish a national health insurance. Which of the following would the student expect to find?

A)

Initially introduced by Theodore Roosevelt in 1912 but failed despite support by nursing leaders such as Lillian Wald, Lavinia Dock, and Annie W. Goodrich

B)

Actively supported by the American Medical Association when introduced by Franklin Delano Roosevelts administration

C)

First proposed by President Bill Clintons Health Security Act in the early 1990s but failed as a result of the powerful insurance-industry lobby

D)

Lost its attraction is the 1950s and has not been supported by major professional nursing associations since that time

Ans:

A

8.

Which of the following would an ideological interest group be least likely to provide?

A)

Money

B)

Voter mobilization

C)

Image

D)

Policy solutions

Ans:

D

9.

A group of nurses is attending a presentation on nurses and policy and politics. Which of the following would the nurses expect to hear related to nurses and their involvement?

A)

Should not be involved in contemporary politics because it diverts their energy away from caring for patients

B)

Have both a professional and a moral obligation, as providers with the closest perspective on patients, to see that patients best interests are represented in health care policy decisions

C)

Do not have the knowledge, experience, or desire needed to be an integral force in health care policymaking

D)

Have little political influence because grassroots activity is rarely recognized by legislators as important

Ans:

B

10.

After teaching a group of students about Kingdons streams of policy development, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following as the best example of convergence of Kingdons streams?

A)

A local school board president calls for the reinstatement of school nurses in the county after everyone in her childs class contracts head lice with parents unanimously demanding action.

B)

A senator introduces a bill based on pressure from a constituent interest group that he knows is unlikely to pass.

C)

Despite public outcry, a school principal refuses to change her ruling to dismiss a student from school for reading aloud from a Bible in class.

D)

The local mayor decides to give all city officials an extra paid day off in recognition of budget surpluses recorded the prior year.

Ans:

A

11.

A nurse votes in every election and stays informed about issues affecting the health care system. The nurse would fall into which category?

A)

Leader

B)

Activist

C)

Professional

D)

Political change agent

Ans:

C

12.

When discussing the continuum model for political involvement, which of the following would be used to describe a nurse who makes things happen?

A)

Nurse who participates in activity that is personally important

B)

Nurse who is a political change agent

C)

Nurse who exposes self to political stimuli

D)

Nurse who votes occasionally

Ans:

B

13.

Which of the following nurses would be credited for making birth control available to women?

A)

Lillian Wald

B)

Lavinia Dock

C)

Margaret Sanger

D)

Martha Minerva Franklin

Ans:

C

14.

A nurse is working on a committee to address policies related to environmental health. Which of the following would the committee be least likely to address?

A)

Workplace conditions

B)

Nursing shortage

C)

Health risks of low-income population

D)

Toxic wastes

Ans:

B

15.

A nursing instructor is describing the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA). Which of the following would the instructor identify as the major focus of this legislation?

A)

Funding for Medicare

B)

Restricted nursing roles in models of health care delivery

C)

Health care provider protection

D)

Health care reform with controlled costs

Ans:

D

16.

A nurse is reviewing the two major political parties from a health perspective and decides to join the Democratic party based on the understanding that this party favors which of the following?

A)

Market strategy

B)

Choices based on cost and quality

C)

Public systems

D)

Choices keeping prices down

Ans:

C

17.

Which of the following would be most effective in influencing politics?

A)

Getting involved in campaigns early on

B)

Becoming a member of a professional organization

C)

Subscribing to electronic listservs of elected officials

D)

Writing lobbying letters

Ans:

A

18.

When using a systems-based model that considers policymaking in sequential stages, which of the following would occur first?

A)

Development of a policy agenda

B)

Identification of a problem

C)

Creation of a policy

D)

Modification of the policy

Ans:

B

19.

A nurse is developing political skill. As part of this, the nurse is using herself to influence others to promote behavior and action that is productive. The nurse is demonstrating which of the following?

A)

Social astutement

B)

Networking ability

C)

Appraisal sincerity

D)

Interpersonal influences

Ans:

D

20.

A group of nursing students is reviewing information about early nursing leaders as public-policy pioneers. The students demonstrate understanding of the material when they identify which of the following as the founder of public health nursing?

A)

Lavinia Dock

B)

Lillian Wald

C)

Margaret Sanger

D)

Martha Minerva Franklin

Ans:

B

Page 1

Leave a Reply