Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence My Nursing Test Banks

Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. Your new patient in the ER states that she was been beaten and raped. What should you do first?

A.

Ask for a psychiatric consult.

B.

Stay with her and provide support.

C.

Wash and dress her wounds before the rape kit is performed.

D.

Encourage her to tell you the details of what happened.

____ 2. Who is the most likely perpetrator of child abuse?

A.

Parent

B.

Other relatives

C.

Hired babysitter

D.

Teacher

____ 3. What are safe surrender sites?

A.

A place where a mother can safely give up her newborn with no questions asked.

B.

A facility for teens who are unable to live with their parents.

C.

A law enforcement action to give up guns in the home to reduce violence.

D.

A place for teens with substance abuse problems to go to avoid arrest.

____ 4. Which of the following is NOT a risk factor for becoming a child abuser?

A.

Abused as a child

B.

Grew up in poverty

C.

Heavy drinker

D.

Poor coping mechanisms to deal with frustration

____ 5. Your new 90-year-old patient is admitted with a broken wrist and multiple bruises. The caregiver reports the patient falls when she wanders. Which of the following would lead you to suspect elder abuse?

A.

Inconsistent explanations about the details of the falls.

B.

The patient tells you she doesnt like the caregiver.

C.

The patient begins crying when her daughter arrives.

D.

The patient has a UTI.

____ 6. Nurses would expect that a nonthreatening form of therapy for a child who has been sexually abused would be:

A.

Systematic desensitization.

B.

Group therapy.

C.

Art or play therapy.

D.

Rational emotive therapy.

____ 7. Because a woman who is being hurt by her partner may try to keep the abuse private, which of the following is known to be an indirect source to identify the abuse?

A.

Pediatric clinics

B.

Emergency rooms

C.

Womens shelters

D.

Mental health clinics

____ 8. A battered woman in the womens shelter states that she is afraid to go home because he drinks. Thats when he gets violent and he beats me. Which of the following reflects accurate knowledge about domestic violence and alcohol use?

A.

If you can get him to quit drinking, the beating will stop.

B.

Alcohol use can increase the chances of abuse.

C.

People who use alcohol almost always end up as abusers.

D.

Hes just using the alcohol as an excuse to beat you.

____ 9. You are working nights in the free clinic. A woman is brought in by a female friend. According to the friend, the woman has been raped. The first nursing intervention for this patient is:

A.

Reassure her that she is safe.

B.

Get the rape kit and perform the examination.

C.

Ask her who did this to her.

D.

Call the police for her.

____ 10. Nurses must care for the abuser, as well as the abused person. You are caring for a middle-aged man who is under medical and psychiatric care for molesting a 7-year-old girl. You inform him that dinner is being served in the dining room. He tells you to leave and that he does not want anyone to see him or know what I did. You respond:

A.

You will need to face people sooner or later.

B.

You are here for treatment of an illness, not judgment of an action.

C.

I guess I wouldnt want to been seen either. You may stay here.

D.

Only the staff knows the reason for your admission.

____ 11. You are caring for a 6-year-old boy who allegedly has been abused by his mother. During his mothers visits, which of the following is most associated with her being an abuser?

A.

A strong and loving relationship with her parents

B.

Single parent home

C.

A history of being abused as a child

D.

Unemployed

____ 12. Which statement is NOT true about elder abuse?

A.

Inappropriate misuse of patients funds by a caregiver is not considered abuse.

B.

Inappropriate use of restraints is a form of abuse.

C.

The abuser can be a hired caregiver or family.

D.

Sexual contact with a woman with dementia is considered elder abuse.

____ 13. Your patient, who has reported domestic violence, now tells you she is going home with her husband because he has apologized and says he is taking her to Hawaii on a romantic vacation. Which statement best helps you understand her actions?

A.

Her husband has received treatment for anger management.

B.

This is the honeymoon phase of the abuse cycle.

C.

This is the resolution phase of the family crisis.

D.

She mistakenly reported domestic violence.

____ 14. The difference between child abuse and child neglect is:

A.

Abuse is done on purpose; neglect is accidental.

B.

Abuse is an act of commission; neglect is an act of omission.

C.

Abuse is a crime; neglect is not.

D.

Children are often afraid to report abuse, but are willing to report neglect.

____ 15. Shaken baby syndrome refers to:

A.

The increasing rate of epilepsy and other seizure disorders in infants born to mothers with a history of psychiatric disorders.

B.

A form of child abuse in which a baby is shaken hard enough to cause trauma and death.

C.

The physical and developmental problems faced by infants of drug-addicted mothers.

D.

The psychological trauma that children experience from perceived threats to their safety.

____ 16. Annie is a 5 year old who has been the victim of sexual abuse by a family member. Which of the following therapeutic techniques would be especially useful in helping Annie express her feelings?

A.

Individual psychotherapy

B.

Behavior modification

C.

Family therapy sessions

D.

Drawing

Multiple Response

Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question.

____ 17. Which of the following are actions the nurse can take to help victims of abuse? (Select all that apply)

A.

Reassure the patient that everything possible is being done to ensure his or her safety.

B.

Dont show empathy to the abuser.

C.

Know your own thoughts and feelings about abuse.

D.

Take the burden of deciding about notifying authorities off the patient and do it yourself.

E.

Remain nonjudgmental.

F.

Know and follow agency policies.

____ 18. Which of the following statements about sexual abuse of children are true? (Select all that apply)

A.

The abuser is most often someone the child knows and trusts.

B.

The nurse must confront the abuse victim to make him or her admit to the abuse.

C.

Abused children often act out the abuse in their own play behaviors.

D.

The abused child is confused about whether the acts are right, but believes the abuser would not do anything wrong.

E.

Because children are resilient, they tend to get over acts of sexual abuse fairly easily with minimal intervention.

F.

One thing the nurse must do is reinforce that the child is not to blame for the abuse.

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

____ 19. Purposely hurting a family pet is a warning sign of other types of abuse in the home.

Completion

Complete each statement.

20. The misuse of a person, substance, or situation is called ________________.

Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence

Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: B

Providing security and support are the best initial interventions. Response C is incorrect. Responses A and D may be needed later.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; General Nursing Interventions; page 362-363

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Content Area: Therapeutic communication | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Therapeutic communication

2. ANS: A

The parent is the most likely child abuser.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Child Abuse; page 356

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Mental Health: Child abuse | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Abuse/neglect

3. ANS: A

Safe surrender sites are available around the country to prevent abandonment of infants.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Child Abuse; page 357

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Newborn at risk: Maternity: Newborn at risk | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Ante/intra/postpartum and newborn care

4. ANS: B

Poverty by itself is not a risk factor though it may contribute to it in the presence of these other responses. Child abuse occurs at all socioeconomic levels.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Child Abuse; page 356

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Mental Health: Child abuse | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Abuse/neglect

5. ANS: A

Inconsistent explanations of injuries are a common indicator of abuse. All of the other responses would not be indicators on their own, but with other factors may lead you to suspect abuse.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Elder Abuse page 360 and Box 22-1 Common Warning signs of abuse; page 356

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Geriatrics: Elder abuse | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Abuse/neglect

6. ANS: C

Art and play therapy allow the child to work through feelings without having to have the words for them.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Treatment of Abuse; page 362

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Child health: Abuse: Mental health: Child abuse | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Abuse/neglect

7. ANS: A

Because a woman will seek medical care for her children, this is a common site for initial identification of the abuse.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Domestic Violence; page 358

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Womens health | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Abuse/neglect

8. ANS: B

The other responses are inaccurate. Alcohol reduces inhibitions that can lead to aggressive behaviors.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; The Abuser; page 354

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Content Area: Substance Abuse | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Abuse/neglect and Psychosocial Integrity: Chemical and other dependencies

9. ANS: A

Initial intervention should be focused on safety.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Table 22-3 Nursing Interventions for Victims of Abuse; page 365

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Content Area: Mental Health: Therapeutic communication | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Therapeutic communication

10. ANS: B

This response is professional and communicates support to this patient. Responses A and C are judgmental. Response D is true, but is not as supportive as response B.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; General Nursing Interventions; pages 362-3

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Content Area: Mental Health: Therapeutic communication | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Therapeutic communication

11. ANS: C

Continuing of the abuse cycle into adulthood remains a frequent pattern.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; The Abuser; page 354

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Mental Health | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Abuse/neglect

12. ANS: A

Misuse of an elderly persons funds by a trusted person is a form of elder abuse.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Elder Abuse; page 359-360

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Geriatrics: Elder abuse | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Abuse/neglect

13. ANS: B

The honeymoon phase is part of the domestic violence cycle when the abuser shows repentance for his violence. The patient remains hopeful, but without treatment the cycle will continue.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Domestic Violence; page 359

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Womens health | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Abuse/neglect

14. ANS: B

Abuse is purposeful mistreatment of another (therefore commission) and neglect is deprivation that is an omission of needed care.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence: Introduction; page 353

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Child health: Abuse | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Abuse/neglect

15. ANS: B

Shaken baby syndrome occurs when a caregiver shakes a child to control crying. It is a form of child abuse.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Child Abuse; page 356

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Child health: Abuse | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance: High risk behaviors

16. ANS: D

Because she is so young, Annie may have great difficulties expressing her feelings and experiences in words. Drawing allows her self-expression in an age-appropriate manner.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Treatment of Abuse; page 360

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Mental Health: Child health | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Mental health concept

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

17. ANS: A, C, E, F

These responses all recognize the nurses role to promote safety, remain nonjudgmental, and follow agency policy for reporting. In adults with capacity to make their own decisions, the patient needs to consent to reporting abuse.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; General Nursing Interventions; page 362-363

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Content Area: Mental Health | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Abuse/neglect: Therapeutic communication

18. ANS: A, C, D, F

It is not the nurses role to deal with the abuser. Though children are often resilient, sexual abuse is traumatic and requires treatment.

PTS: 1

REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Sexual Abuse; page 357-358 and Table 22-3 Nursing Interventions for Victims of Abuse; page 366

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Mental Health: Child health | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: Mental health concepts

TRUE/FALSE

19. ANS: T

Studies indicate that abuse of family pets can be an indicator of family violence as the abuser demonstrates his power and control.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence: The Abuser; page 355

KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Analysis | Content Area: Mental Health: coping | Cognitive Level: Application | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity: abuse/neglect

COMPLETION

20. ANS:

abuse

Abuse includes child, domestic partner, elder, and sexual. Neglect of the vulnerable is also considered abuse.

PTS: 1 REF: Chapter 22: Victims of Abuse and Violence; Introduction; page 353

KEY: Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning | Content Area: Mental Health: Abuse | Cognitive Level: Knowledge | Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care: Advocacy, Legal Rights and Responsibilities

Leave a Reply