Chapter 22- Advanced Practice Nursing My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

After teaching a group of students about the various types of advanced practice nurses, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students state which of the following as the most common type?

A)

Nurse practitioners (NPs)

B)

Clinical nurse specialists (CNS)

C)

Certified nurse midwives (CNMs)

D)

Certified registered nurse anesthetists (CRNAs)

Ans:

A

2.

A group of nurses is attending a presentation about advanced practice nursing. Which of the following would the group expect to hear about the scope of practice?

A)

It has been standardized for all 50 states in the United States.

B)

It includes prescribing or furnishing drugs in only about one half of the states in the United States.

C)

It is dependent upon if the national certifying exam has been taken for the specialty practice area.

D)

It differs greatly among the various types of advanced practice.

Ans:

D

3.

A nurse is considering becoming a clinical nurse specialist (CNS). Which activities would the nurse expect to be involved in? Select all that apply.

A)

Managing complex medical conditions

B)

Providing expert consultation with nursing staffs

C)

Administering anesthesia

D)

Providing specialized direct care

E)

Providing pregnancy care

Ans:

B, D

4.

Which of the following best reflects the doctor of nursing practice degree?

A)

Required as mandatory for nurse practitioners and clinical nurse specialists as of the year 2012

B)

Focused concentration on assessment and diagnostic skills with little or no emphasis on nursing theory and health-policy components common to most current masters degree programs

C)

Endorsed by the American Association of Colleges of Nursing (AACN) as the appropriate degree for advanced practice nurses to gain entry to practice

D)

Awarded the doctor of nursing (ND) degree after successful completion of the program

Ans:

C

5.

A nurse is looking into a doctoral degree with an interest in direct-care provision and policies. Which of the following would be most appropriate for this nurse to obtain?

A)

Doctor of nursing science

B)

Doctor of philosophy

C)

Clinical nurse leader

D)

Doctor of nursing practice

Ans:

D

6.

Which of the following statements by a nurse would indicate that a doctor of nursing practice (DNP) degree would be the most appropriate choice for advanced practice?

A)

I would like to participate in research studies.

B)

Im really interested in practicing at a microsystem level.

C)

I want to apply research findings to improving health care outcomes.

D)

I want to maximize my patients self-care and decision-making abilities.

Ans:

C

7.

Which of the following best reflects the view of the National Organization of Nurse Practitioner Faculties (NONPF) about the doctor of nursing practice degree?

A)

It supports the recommended deadline for NP entry to practice.

B)

It suggests that the DNP should be a worthwhile goal to attain.

C)

It includes the development of additional criteria for each specialty of APRNs.

D)

It believes that the timeline for mandating the DNP for entry be instituted immediately.

Ans:

B

8.

After teaching a group of students about the issues and concerns related to the DNP as entry level for APRN practice, the instructor determines that additional teaching is needed when the students identify which of the following as a concern?

A)

The timing of the recommendation is inappropriate because there are more pressing matters related to patient safety that need to be addressed.

B)

Important parties who would be involved did not have an opportunity to engage in a discussion about the recommendation.

C)

There is agreement among those in nursing education about the core competencies to be included in a typical program.

D)

DNP graduates may not be able to obtain tenure and equal status in the educational field like their PhD counterparts.

Ans:

C

9.

Which of the following best reflects the position of the AACN related to DNP and PhD graduates who want to teach at the collegiate level?

A)

PhD graduates are better prepared to teach as the collegiate level than DNP graduates.

B)

Both graduates must pursue additional coursework that focuses on teaching.

C)

DNP and PhD graduates can apply research findings that focus on educational settings.

D)

PhD graduates understand curriculum development while DNP graduates do not.

Ans:

B

10.

A nurse is preparing to become a clinical nurse leader. At which level would this nurse expect to practice?

A)

Microsystems level

B)

Population-based level

C)

Community-based level

D)

Macrosystem level

Ans:

A

11.

Which of the following would be the most appropriate response to critics of the DNP who are concerned that the curriculum does not include theory?

A)

DNP programs focus primarily on nursing theories, which are essential to advanced practice nurses.

B)

Since nurses work as part of an interdisciplinary team, they need to understand many types of theories.

C)

DNP programs focus on using appropriate research methodologies to generate new nursing theories.

D)

The DNP graduate would be able to make decisions based on expertise and practice rather than on theory.

Ans:

B

12.

A group of nursing students are reviewing the two types of doctoral degrees for nursing. The students demonstrate a need for additional study when they identify which of the following as a research-focused doctorate?

A)

PhD

B)

DNS

C)

DNP

D)

DNSc

Ans:

C

13.

After teaching a class about the views of medicine and the DNP, the instructor determines that additional teaching is necessary when the students identify which of the following as a current belief supported by the American Medical Association?

A)

The physician has the final authority for the patient.

B)

Doctors of nursing practice can practice independently.

C)

Medicine has the right to regulate advanced practice nurses.

D)

Medicine can identify the roles and functions of a DNP.

Ans:

B

14.

Which of the following would best characterize the clinical nurse leader (CNL) role?

A)

Masters-prepared advanced practice specialist nurse

B)

Focus on management systems for institutional health care delivery

C)

Integration of the care provided by each of the disciplines involved in patient care

D)

Limited focus on health promotion with greater emphasis on population-based care

Ans:

C

15.

A group of students is reviewing information about the clinical nurse leader role (CNL) and how it differs from other advanced practice roles. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they state which of the following about the CNL role?

A)

Focuses on a specific group of patients in a particular setting

B)

Picks up care where the role of the clinical nurse specialist ends

C)

Participates in care before admission and after discharge

D)

Is a consistent figure to act as a point person for those involved

Ans:

D

16.

When describing the functions of the nurse practitioner (NP), which of the following would be included?

A)

Prescribing medications for treatment

B)

Administering anesthesia during labor

C)

Providing care during pregnancy

D)

Providing expert consultation for nursing staffs

Ans:

A

17.

According to the AACN, which role would assume guardianship for the nursing profession?

A)

Nurse practitioners

B)

Clinical nurse leaders

C)

Doctors of nursing practice

D)

Clinical nurse specialists

Ans:

B

18.

When describing the clinical nurse leader to a group of nursing students, which of the following would the instructor most likely include? Select all that apply.

A)

Practice guidelines based on evidence

B)

Interdisciplinary but not intradisciplinary client centered care

C)

Self-care and client decision making maximized

D)

Lack of emphasis on fiscal stewardship

E)

Avoidance of social justice

Ans:

A, C

19.

Which of the following would be a key area of focus for a certified nurse midwife (CNM)?

A)

Health promotion

B)

Improvements in health care delivery systems

C)

Diagnosis of common acute problems

D)

Specialization in ambulatory care

Ans:

A

20.

When describing the differences between a doctor of nursing practice degree and a doctor of nursing science degree, which of the following would the instructor include as characteristics of a DNP degree? Select all that apply.

A)

Less emphasis on scientific content

B)

Increased content on research methodology

C)

Similar dissertation requirements

D)

Emphasis on practice with research

E)

No required clinical practicum

Ans:

A, D

Page 1

Leave a Reply