Chapter 21- Professional Identity and Image My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

An instructor is describing the public image of the nursing profession to a group of new students. Which of the following would the instructor be most likely to include?

A)

Nurses are typically described as being one dimensional.

B)

Nursing is viewed as an honest and prestigious profession.

C)

Most think of young women altruistically caring for the ill, under a doctors supervision.

D)

The public usually see broadly educated professionals who provide care based on science.

Ans:

C

2.

A family of a patient calls a nurse an angel of mercy. The nurse understands which of the following about this stereotype?

A)

Is fairly recent, originating with nurses from the Vietnam era

B)

Often associated with the belief of nursing being depicted as almost a saintly vocation

C)

Is the least common of all contemporary nursing stereotypes

D)

Depicts a nurse with little independent thought as an adoring backdrop to the omnipotent physician

Ans:

B

3.

A group of nurses is working with other groups to help dispel stereotypical images of nursing. Which of the following would the group need to keep in mind about these images?

A)

Are decreasing in contemporary media, particularly on television

B)

Have little impact on the publics perception of the nursing role

C)

Often begin in early childhood and so are difficult to modify

D)

Have little impact on recruitment into the profession

Ans:

C

4.

A group of students is working on a group project about nursing stereotypes. Knowledge of which of the following would be most important for the group to integrate into their project?

A)

Nursing as ranked as one of the most desirable careers in the United States, ranking in the top 10 for career desirability.

B)

Nurses having acted collectively and effectively to correct stereotypical and inaccurate images of nursing in the media.

C)

Contemporary male nurses having overcome their stereotypes as being homosexual, nonachieving, and feminine.

D)

The confusion of the public and their lack of understanding about what professional nursing is.

Ans:

D

5.

A nurse is preparing a presentation for career day at a local high school. Which of the following would the nurse need to keep in mind about young people today?

A)

Are more apt to pursue nursing as a career than their mothers or fathers

B)

Typically have an accurate, factual understanding of what nursing is

C)

Beliefs and stereotypes being ingrained at early ages

D)

No longer believe that nursing is womens work

Ans:

C

6.

When describing the corporate initiatives launched by Johnson and Johnson in 2002, which of the following would be most appropriate?

A)

Provision of over millions of dollars in scholarships for all students interested in pursuing nursing as a career

B)

Initiative for recruitment and increased awareness of the value of nursing educators in the nursing profession

C)

Funding for weekly hour-long television specials about the value of nurses to society throughout the ages

D)

Launching of national advertising campaign titled Campaign for Nursings Future in an effort to highlight nursing practice and promote diversity.

Ans:

B

7.

Sociologically, conflicting stereotypes of nursing

A)

Have united nurses in actively fighting for a common cause.

B)

Continue to contribute to the disconnect between the reality of nursing and its public image.

C)

Have resulted in nurses being viewed as dishonest or unethical by much of the public.

D)

Are a significant part of the nursing professions history and culture needing to be encouraged.

Ans:

B

8.

A nursing student is reviewing information about the Center for Nursing Advocacy. Which of the following would the student identify as the Centers goal?

A)

Provide funding to increase the recruitment of nurses

B)

Address the medias negative and disrespectful portrayal of nursing

C)

Foster an increase in the diversity of students entering nursing school

D)

Promoting the need for nurses to dress as professionals

Ans:

B

9.

When reviewing the long-established, inaccurate nursing stereotypes, which of the following would most likely apply?

A)

Could be changed easily if nurses banded together to write protest letters to media sources

B)

Can easily be altered by presenting accurate career information to high school students

C)

Are perpetuated, at least in part, by nursings invisibility as a profession

D)

Have led to the erosion of the publics trust and respect for nurses

Ans:

C

10.

As part of a research project, a nurse is conducting a telephone survey on the publics perception of nursing. Which of the following terms would the nurse expect to hear? Select all that apply?

A)

Hardworking

B)

Caring

C)

Highly educated

D)

Independent thinking

E)

Powerful

F)

Honest

Ans:

A, B, F

11.

When reviewing the literature for evidence of stereotypes in nursing, the nurse would expect to find which of the following as one of the most famous portrayals of a nurse as a sex bombshell?

A)

Hot Lips Houlihan in M*A*S*H*

B)

Nurse Betty

C)

Hana in The English Patient

D)

Nurse Ratched in One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest

Ans:

A

12.

A nurse is preparing to interact with the media. Which of the following would be most helpful for the nurse to do?

A)

Focus on at least 5 to 7 key points

B)

Explain answers using specific details and examples

C)

Use professional language for answering

D)

Remember that nothing is off the record

Ans:

D

13.

Which of the following would be most helpful in changing nursings image in the public eye?

A)

Focusing on one specific strategy to foster change

B)

Passively interacting with the media

C)

Restricting the use of nurse to licensed RNs

D)

Limiting involvement in the political process

Ans:

C

14.

When attempting to change nursings image with the media, which of the following would be most appropriate?

A)

Wait for the media service to contact the nurse for information

B)

Write letters to the professional organization

C)

Actively initiate contact with individuals in the media

D)

Contact the institutions public relations department

Ans:

C

15.

After teaching a class about measures to reclaim the title of nurse, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the class identifies which of the following?

A)

Having nurses return to wearing the white uniform

B)

Identifying selves as nurses using surnames when introducing themselves

C)

Acting as ambassadors for the profession with the public

D)

Emphasizing how nursing is a combination of caring and curing

Ans:

B

16.

When describing who is responsible for changing the publics image of nursing, which of the following would be most appropriate?

A)

Professional nursing organizations

B)

Corporate coalitions

C)

Nurses

D)

Media

Ans:

C

17.

Which of the following nursing stereotypes was typically reflected in printed novels and books?

A)

Angel of mercy

B)

Love interest

C)

Naughty nurse

D)

Handmaiden to the physician

Ans:

B

18.

When reviewing the literature about stereotypes and male nurses, which of the following characteristics would a nurse expect to find? Select all that apply.

A)

Sex-bombshell role

B)

Homosexual orientation

C)

Lazy attitude

D)

Sexually predatory

E)

Nonachiever

Ans:

B, C, D, E

19.

As part of a class assignment, students were asked to watch the movie, One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest to view an example of a nursing stereotype. Which stereotype would the students most likely have seen?

A)

Angel of mercy

B)

Love interest

C)

Battle-axe

D)

Handmaiden

Ans:

C

20.

When introducing oneself to a patient, which of the following would be most appropriate to promote a change in the publics image of nursing?

A)

Hi, Im Joe, your nurse for the day.

B)

Hello, my name is Joe Smith, the registered nurse who will be caring for you today.

C)

Hi, my name is Joe S. Im a registered nurse here if you need me.

D)

Hello, Im Mr. Smith. Im your nurse and I will be caring for you until 7 p.m.

Ans:

B

Page 1

Leave a Reply