Chapter 21 My Nursing Test Banks

1. Which action is an accepted tactic when engaged in a negotiation?

  1. A)  Being willing to win at any cost
  2. B)  Communicating only when asked direct questions
  3. C)  Compromising only as a last resort
  4. D)  Beginning with a high but realistic expectation

Ans: D
Feedback:
The selected starting point in negotiations should be at the upper limits of the negotiators expectations, within reason. However, negotiators must realize they may have to come down to a lesser goal. The other options are not reflective of accepted tactics used in successful negotiations.

2. A charge nurse assists a group of personnel to resolve their conflict, with the outcome being that the two opposing goals were discarded and new goals were adopted. What is this an example of?

  1. A)  Smoothing of conflict by the leader
  2. B)  Facilitating collaboration among personnel
  3. C)  A majority rule approach
  4. D)  A good lesson in compromising

Ans: B

Feedback:

In collaboration, all parties set aside their original goals and work together to establish a common goal. None of the other options are examples of the described outcome.

3. Which is a true statement about negotiation tactics?

  1. A)  Ridicule often takes the form of ambiguous or inappropriate questioning and is a

    diversionary tactic

  2. B)  Most managers successfully resist the illness/wellness tactic because of their

    nursing preparation.

  3. C)  Negotiation tactics can be manipulative; thus, managers should know how to

    identify and counter destructive tactics

  4. D)  The tactic of paternalism allows both parties in the negotiation to reach a

    consensus of opinion

Ans: C

Feedback:

Destructive negotiation tactics are never a part of a successful collaborative conflict resolution. A good manager will be alert for such tactics. None of the other options are true statements regarding negotiation tactics.

Page 1

  1. What did the interactionist theorists of the 1970s believe about organizational conflict? A) It should be dealt with immediately
    B) It should be encouraged
    C) It was an indication of poor management

    D) It should be avoided
    Ans: B
    Feedback:
    The interactionist movement encouraged organizations to promote conflict as a means of producing growth. The remaining options were not necessarily supported by the interactionist theorists.

  2. Which statement reflects the contemporary thinking about conflict?
    1. A)  It can lead to new ideas
    2. B)  It leads to decreased motivation
    3. C)  It should be avoided whenever possible
    4. D)  It is neither qualitative nor quantitative

Ans: A
Feedback:
Some level of conflict in an organization appears to be desirable since it appears to prevent organizational stagnation. None of the other options reflect contemporary thinking about conflict.

6. What

  1. A)  Intergroup conflict
  2. B)  Common control
  3. C)  Intrapersonal conflict
  4. D)  Interpersonal conflict

Ans: D
Feedback:
Interpersonal conflict happens between two or more people with differing values, goals, and beliefs. No other option is used to describe this situation.

7. Which statement is true concerning perceived conflict?

  1. A)  It develops during the first stage of the conflict process
  2. B)  It is sometimes referred to as antecedent conflict
  3. C)  It occurs if the conflict is intellectualized
  4. D)  It occurs when the conflict is emotionalized

Ans: C
Feedback:
Perceived or substantive conflict is intellectualized and often involves issues and roles. The person recognizes it logically and impersonally as occurring. None of the other options are true statements concerning perceived conflict.

term is used when two or more people have conflict about values or goals?

Page 2

8. When is the competing approach to resolving conflict used?

  1. A)  When fair play is important to all involved parties
  2. B)  When one party wins at the expense of the others
  3. C)  When managers need to control a volatile situation
  4. D)  When an appropriate political strategy is necessary

Ans: B

Feedback:

The competing approach is used when one party pursues what it wants at the expense of the others. Because only one party typically wins, the competing party seeks to win regardless of the cost to others. Neither manager control nor political strategy is necessarily associated with the competing approach to resolving conflict.

9. What is the most important criterion for success for health-care providers collaborate on patient care?

  1. A)  Having mutual respect for one anothers knowledge and expertise
  2. B)  Having the skills to negotiate successfully
  3. C)  Liking each other enough to want to collaborate
  4. D)  Being willing to cooperate with each other

Ans: A Feedback:

In collaboration, problem solving is a joint effort with no superior/subordinate relationships. Mutual respect is required for its success. While the other options identify factors that add to the collaborative process, its foundation is mutual respect.

10. A registered nurse reports to the nurse-manager that the teams nursing assistant regularly fails to complete assigned tasks. The nurse-manager responds that it is the nurses responsibility to talk with the nursing assistant about this problem. The manager is engaged in what aspect of conflict?

  1. A)  Conflict avoidance
  2. B)  Conflict smoothing
  3. C)  Encouraging competitive conflict
  4. D)  Facilitating conflict resolution

Ans: D
Feedback:
Managers should not intervene in every conflict, but should urge subordinates to handle their own problems. This is an example of supporting conflict resolution. The action of the manager is not reflective of any of the other options.

Page 3

11. Which statement best defines conflict?

  1. A)  It involves an internal struggle resulting from value-related discord
  2. B)  Its basis is the violation of personal rights or values
  3. C)  It centers on either internal or external discord between individuals
  4. D)  It is the outcome of a visible struggle between individuals

Ans: C
Feedback:
Conflict is generally defined as the internal or external discord that results from differences in ideas, values, or feelings between two or more people. The remaining options describe only limited aspects of conflict.

12. What

  1. A)  That gains for each party are different but equal
  2. B)  That the hidden agendas of all parties be exposed
  3. C)  That each party willingly reveals their negotiated limits
  4. D)  That both parties perceive that they have won something they value

Ans: D
Feedback:
A successful negotiation leaves both parties feeling like they have gained something they want and/or value. None of the other options are considered a goal of negotiation.

is a critical goal in negotiation?

13. What

  1. A)  One party wins at the expense of another
  2. B)  The willingness by all parties to accept agreed-on conditions
  3. C)  The most rapid conflict resolution strategies
  4. D)  An unanimous decision has been reached

Ans: B
Feedback:
In a consensus, an agreement is found that all parties can support, or at least not oppose. The term is not used to describe any of the other options.

is iConsensusi in negotiation referring to?

Page 4

14. The nurse-manager is negotiating for the funds necessary to purchase several new isolettes for the facilitys newborn nursery. The Chief Financial Officer (CFO) states, iIve always been curious about that piece of equipment; how does it actually work?i What negotiation action has the CFO engaged in?

  1. A)  Collaborating
  2. B)  Smoothing
  3. C)  A diversionary tactic
  4. D)  Appropriate fact finding

Ans: C
Feedback:
The CFO was consciously or unconsciously using a diversionary tactic. The action described is not accurately associated with any of the other options.

15. Several RNs on the unit want to address the possibility of initiating flextime on the unit. What is the managers initial response?

  1. A)  Assuring the RNs that their suggestion will be taking under consideration
  2. B)  Asking the RNs to circulate a partition to be signed by employees who support the

    change

  3. C)  Arranging for the RNs to air their views at the next staff meeting.
  4. D)  Sharing with the RNs that they need to address the issue with upper management

Ans: C
Feedback:
This manager should plan to let employees air their views at the next staff meeting. Nursing managers can no longer afford to respond to conflict traditionally (to avoid or suppress conflict), because this is nonproductive. In an era of shrinking health-care dollars, it has become increasingly important for managers to confront and manage conflict appropriately. The ability to understand and deal with conflict appropriately is a critical leadership skill.

16. The nurse-manager facilitates a conflict that involves the delineation of staff job descriptions. What is this an example of?

  1. A)  Responsibility charting
  2. B)  Smoothing conflict
  3. C)  Alternate dispute resolution
  4. D)  Mediation counseling

Ans: A Feedback:

When a supervisor delineates job duties to persons in conflict, it is called responsibility charting. The other options are not related to job description conflict.

Page 5

17. What are the least common sources of organizational conflict? A) Communication problems
B) Organizational structure
C) Individual behavior within the organization

D) Self-scheduling
Ans: A
Feedback:
Self-scheduling is not generally associated with common causes of organizational conflict. The most common sources of organizational conflict are communication problems, organizational structure, and individual behavior within the organization.

18. What
A) Stasis

19. What
A) Latent

occurs when there is very little conflict in an organization?

  1. B)  Increased productivity
  2. C)  Decreased effectiveness
  3. D)  Employee immobilization

Ans: A
Feedback:
Too little conflict results in organizational stasis and decreased productivity, whereas too much conflict reduces the organizations effectiveness and eventually immobilizes its employees.

is the name given to the first stage in the conflict process?

  1. B)  Perceived
  2. C)  Felt
  3. D)  Manifest

Ans: A Feedback:

The first stage in the conflict process is called latent conflict, which implies the existence of antecedent conditions. Latent conflict may proceed to perceived conflict or to felt conflict. Manifest conflict may also ensue. The last stage in the process is conflict aftermath.

Page 6

20. Considering dispute resolution, which statement is true regarding what occurs during mediation?

  1. A)  It uses a neutral third party; is a confidential, legally nonbinding process designed to help bring the parties together to devise a solution to the conflict
  2. B)  It asks questions to clarify the issues
  3. C)  It makes a final decision for the parties in conflict
  4. D)  It involves presentation of evidence including that of expert witnesses

Ans: A
Feedback:
Mediation uses a neutral third party; is a confidential, legally nonbinding process designed to help bring the parties together to devise a solution to the conflict. None of the other options accurately describes the process of mediation.

21. What

  1. A)  All involved parties agree to support the way a conflict has been resolved
  2. B)  A conflict is resolved by meeting the goals of all involved parties
  3. C)  It resolves a conflict by an initial unanimous decision
  4. D)  Conflict is resolved through the mediation process

Ans: A
Feedback:
Consensus means that negotiating parties reach an agreement that all parties can support, even if it does not represent everyones first priorities. Consensus decision making does not provide complete satisfaction for everyone involved in the negotiation as an initially unanimous decision would, but it does indicate willingness by all parties to accept the agreed-upon conditions. Mediation is not a required factor in arriving at a consensus.

is the result of arriving at a consensus?

22. What

  1. A)  Providing expert testimony in conflict cases
  2. B)  Mediating disputes between an organization and its employees
  3. C)  Educating individuals involved in a grievance situation of their rights
  4. D)  Monitoring the implementation of the terms of a conflicts compromise

Ans: C
Feedback:
A function of an ombudsperson is to assure that those involved in a conflict understand their rights as well as the process that should be used to report and resolve the conflict. This role is not appropriately described by any of the other options.

is the function of an ombudsperson?

Page 7

23. After a compromise has been made, what is the managers initial action?

  1. A)  Clearly restating the compromises specific outcomes to all involved
  2. B)  Thanking all involved for their cooperation on reaching the compromise
  3. C)  Evaluating the compromises outcomes for fairness to all involved parties
  4. D)  Assuring all involved that the compromise will not cause a change in goals

Ans: A
Feedback:
Once a compromise has been reached, restate it so that everyone is clear about what has been agreed upon. A compromise by its natural requires a change in original goals. The evaluation for fairness needs to have been done prior to the compromise being agreed upon. Thanking all involved is appropriate but would not be the initial action.

24. A nurse-manager is engaged in a negotiation with staff representatives when the discussion becomes controlled by a particularly aggressive member. Which action will the nurse-manager take to assure that the process is successful?

  1. A)  Asks that the aggressive individual recognize the rights of all the other members
  2. B)  States, iI need to have time to think over all that we have discussed.i
  3. C)  Halts any discussion until new representatives can be appointed
  4. D)  Shares with the members that aggressiveness negatively impacts the negotiations

Ans: B
Feedback:
Some people win in negotiation simply by rapidly and aggressively taking over and controlling the negotiation before other members realize what is happening. If managers believe that this may be happening, they should call a halt to the negotiations before decisions are made. Saying simply, iI need to have time to think this overi is a good method of stopping an aggressive takeover. The other options are much less effective and may even lead to increased aggressiveness among team members.

25. Which personal characteristics will best help meet the psychological needs of conflict negotiation?

  1. A)  Perseverance and assertiveness
  2. B)  Calmness and self-assuredness
  3. C)  Compassion and reflectiveness
  4. D)  Organization and preparedness

Ans: B

Feedback:

Negotiation is psychological and verbal. The effective negotiator always appears calm and self-assured. The other options are not as impactful when considering the psychological aspects of the negotiation process.

Page 8

Leave a Reply