Chapter 19- Assuring Provider Competence Through Licensure My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

When describing assessment of professional competency, which of the following would be included?

A)

Recent participation in practice assures adequate competency for professional registered nurses.

B)

In many states, competency is determined via initial licensure continuing unless proven otherwise.

C)

Graduation from an accredited nursing program assures a practitioner minimum competency throughout his or her career.

D)

Professional competency can only be ascertained by examination.

Ans:

B

2.

Initial licensure in nursing

A)

Assures the public that the practitioner will provide quality nursing care.

B)

Suggests achievement of content mastery needed for successful functioning in multiple practice areas.

C)

Assures continuing competence will be achieved for future relicensure.

D)

Indicates that minimum competency standards have been met at that time.

Ans:

D

3.

When describing the NCLEX examination to a group of students, which of the following would the nursing instructor include?

A)

Is developed using a process that is prospective rather than retrospective in its analysis of the nursing skills necessary for high-quality practice

B)

Is more sophisticated and future-oriented in assessing competence for practice than examinations in most of the other health disciplines in the United States

C)

Must be retaken to assure continued competency if the nurse has not practiced for more than 5 consecutive years

D)

Shows little relevance to the different competencies achieved in the various types of education programs for nurses

Ans:

D

4.

When describing the issue of continuing education (CE) for license renewal in nursing, which of the following would be most accurate?

A)

Is mandated in all 50 states of the United States

B)

Is voluntary in all 50 states of the United States

C)

Highly variable from few hours to 30 hours every 2 years

D)

Assures continued competence as a professional registered nurse

Ans:

C

5.

After teaching a group of students about certification and the American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC), the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students state which of the following?

A)

It allows advanced-practice nurses to substitute work experience for the masters degree.

B)

It is the only accrediting body specifically for nursing certification.

C)

A subsidiary of the ANA, it is the largest U.S. nursing-credentialing organization.

D)

It develops and administers both the NCLEX-RN and NCLEX-PN licensure examinations.

Ans:

C

6.

Nurses attending an in-service program on the issues associated with continuing competency are introduced to the reflective-practice model. Which of the following would be addressed?

A)

Use of self-assessment

B)

Frequent attendance at educational courses

C)

Attainment of a graduate degree

D)

Use of external sources for validation

Ans:

A

7.

Which of the following statements is most accurate?

A)

Professional certification ensures that the nurse has some specialized area of knowledge and practice expertise.

B)

The need for CE is clearly greater for some health care professionals than for others.

C)

Most states do not require pharmacists to complete CE for license renewal.

D)

Professional certification is typically conferred for a lifetime without the need for reexamination or work experience for renewal.

Ans:

A

8.

A nurse manager is describing professional certification to a group of staff nurses. Which of the following would the manager expect to include?

A)

Affords title protection and recognition of accomplishment but does not include a legal scope of practice

B)

Guarantees the nurse has continued competence to practice in any area of nursing specialty he or she chooses

C)

Is required for a nurse to practice in an advanced-practice nursing role in the United States

D)

Is typically granted for successfully passing a comprehensive examination without the need for work experience or minimum education levels

Ans:

A

9.

Which of the following statements most accurately reflects the status of continuing competence in nursing?

A)

Professional organizations are actively implementing continuing competence mandates.

B)

State regulatory agencies should be the ones to monitor competency.

C)

No national standards exist for defining and measuring competency.

D)

A current consensus has been reached for measuring competency.

Ans:

C

10.

Licensure for physicians differs from that for nursing in which way?

A)

Unlike nurses, physicians take an examination after each year of education.

B)

Nurses are not required to take a clinical skills examination, but physicians are.

C)

Physicians take a state law examination while nurses do not.

D)

Nursing licensure examinations use a competency-based process while medicine does not.

Ans:

B

11.

A nurse working in the state of California is required to validate participation in how many hours of CE for relicensure?

A)

12 hours every 2 years

B)

15 hours every year

C)

20 hours every 3 years

D)

30 hours every 2 years

Ans:

D

12.

A group of students is preparing a debate on the pros and cons of mandatory CE. The students are ready for the debate when they identify which of the following as a positive aspect?

A)

Improved outcomes are clearly noted.

B)

Nursing practice is positively affected.

C)

Numerous courses are available for specialists.

D)

The quality of courses is exceptionally high.

Ans:

B

13.

When describing the role of the American Board of Nursing Specialties, which of the following most likely would be included?

A)

Allows for variety in nursing certification

B)

Increases nurses awareness of the value of certification

C)

Advocates for protection of the nurse being certified

D)

Provides a peer-review process for accreditation of certification programs

Ans:

D

14.

Which of the following best describes certification for advanced-practice nurses?

A)

This group was the first to use certification to demonstrate advanced knowledge.

B)

The individual must possess a doctoral degree to take the certification examination.

C)

Certification for advanced practice is used in addition to a second licensure for practice.

D)

Advanced-practice certification is considered voluntary.

Ans:

A

15.

After describing the results of research related to certification and its impact to a group of nursing students, an instructor determines that the teaching was successful when they state which of the following as an effect?

A)

Lesser feelings of empowerment

B)

Enhanced professional credibility

C)

Diminished feelings of accomplishment

D)

Decreased level of professional commitment

Ans:

B

16.

A nurse manager is working to foster a climate for encouraging certification. Which of the following would be most appropriate?

A)

Privately recognize the individuals who earn certification

B)

Encourage staff to purchase certification prep books on their own

C)

Allow paid time off to take the certification examination

D)

Limit the number of staff nurses becoming certified to two or three

Ans:

C

17.

A nursing administrator is interviewing several staff members about their reasons for not obtaining certification. Which of the following would the administrator expect to hear as the most common reason?

A)

Cost of the examination

B)

Lack of institutional reward

C)

No support from their nurse manager

D)

Lack of study time

Ans:

A

18.

When engaging in reflective practice, which of the following would a nurse need to do first?

A)

Develop a learning plan

B)

Self-assessment of learning needs

C)

Evaluate learning activities

D)

Implement a learning plan

Ans:

B

19.

A nurse is creating a portfolio to demonstrate competence. Which of the following would the nurse be least likely to include?

A)

Employment history

B)

Certifications

C)

Diary of practice

D)

Presentations

Ans:

C

20.

When describing who has the responsibility for competence assessment in nursing, which of the following would be identified as being most certainly involved?

A)

Professional association

B)

Individual

C)

Employer

D)

Regulatory board

Ans:

B

Page 1

Leave a Reply