Chapter 18- Collective Bargaining and the Professional Nurse My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

When describing collective bargaining in the United States, which of the following statements would most likely apply?

A)

Union membership in the private sector is slowly declining.

B)

Participation in nursing unions is decreasing.

C)

The majority of registered nurses currently belong to collective bargaining units.

D)

This history of labor unions in the United States is marked by more peaceful collaboration.

Ans:

A

2.

Based on history, which of the following would most likely result when there is an increased demand for nurses?

A)

Nurses engaging in greater union activity

B)

No change in the unionization activity of nurses

C)

Typically a decrease in union activity by nurses

D)

No historical perspective indicating a result

Ans:

A

3.

A review of the literature indicates that nurses seek unionization most commonly when

A)

Salaries keep pace with the economy.

B)

Organizations are insensitive to the worker.

C)

There is an economic downturn.

D)

Jobs are scarce.

Ans:

B

4.

After teaching a group of students about nurses and collective bargaining, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the group states which of the following?

A)

Most nurses belong to some kind of union.

B)

The ANA discourages unionization as being unprofessional.

C)

Blue-collar union membership continues to grow.

D)

Nurses could not join unions until amendment of the Wagner Act.

Ans:

D

5.

In the early 1990s, the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) ruled that

A)

Licensed practical/vocational nurses, who make daily work assignments, oversee aides, and report to management should be classified as supervisors, thereby making them ineligible for protection under the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA).

B)

Nurses supervisory work is directed at meeting patient needs rather than employer needs, therefore all nurses should be eligible for protection under the NLRA.

C)

The interest of the patient and the interest of the employer were not mutually exclusive; therefore, nurses should be eligible for protection under the NLRA.

D)

Licensed practical/vocational nurses cannot be classified as supervisors; only registered nurses can.

Ans:

A

6.

Nurses in a health care facility are considering unionization. Before beginning an organizing campaign, the collective-bargaining agent would require demonstration of at least how much employee interest?

A)

30%

B)

40%

C)

50%

D)

60%

Ans:

D

7.

A group of 150 registered nurses has voted on establishing a union. For the union to be recognized, how many votes are needed?

A)

51

B)

76

C)

101

D)

150

Ans:

B

8.

A nursing instructor is describing the role of the ANA and collective bargaining. Which of the following would the instructor plan to include?

A)

Is recognized by the NLRB as a collective-bargaining agent

B)

Is strongly opposed to nurses joining unions

C)

Is primarily a professional association that encourages unionization

D)

Rejects the rights of nurses to strike, even as a last resort

Ans:

A

9.

A group of nursing students is reviewing various labor legislation in preparation for an examination. The students demonstrate an understanding of the material when they identify which legislation as responsible for providing a more equal balance of power between union and management?

A)

Wagner Act

B)

Taft-Hartley Amendment

C)

Kennedy Executive Order 10988

D)

NLRB ruling of 1989

Ans:

B

10.

Passage of which of the following resulted in unions no longer being the primary source of security for workers?

A)

Equal Employment Opportunity Act

B)

Labor-Management Relations Act

C)

National Industrial Recovery Act

D)

Taft-Hartley Act

Ans:

A

11.

A nurse is reviewing information about unions representing nurses. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find as the largest union representing health care?

A)

International Brotherhood of Teamsters

B)

American Nurses Association

C)

Service Employees International Union

D)

United Steelworkers of America

Ans:

C

12.

Research related to unions and nursing reveals which of the following as an effect?

A)

Increase in mandatory overtime

B)

Improvement in nurse-to-patient ratios

C)

Reduction in supervised management practices

D)

Negative patient outcomes

Ans:

B

13.

A group of nurses is discussing whether to join a union. Which of the following statements indicates that one of the nurses would be resistant to joining a union?

A)

I want more individual power.

B)

I want a higher salary for what I do.

C)

I want limited mandatory overtime.

D)

I want to advance on my merits.

Ans:

D

14.

Which of the following would be least likely to violate the Wagner Act of 1935?

A)

Spying on union gatherings

B)

Withholding tenure

C)

Bargaining in good faith

D)

Giving money to a labor organization

Ans:

C

15.

The management of a health care facility and the labor union demonstrate mutual respect and establishment of mutual goals. This relationship demonstrates which of the following?

A)

Acceptance

B)

Accommodation

C)

Opposition

D)

Union-busting

Ans:

B

16.

After teaching a class on the dilemma created by the dual role of the ANA, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when they identify which state as having broken away from the ANA?

A)

California

B)

New York

C)

Massachusetts

D)

Florida

Ans:

A

17.

A nurses union is preparing to strike. The union is required to notify the hospital of the intent to strike how many days before the strike?

A)

30 days

B)

15 days

C)

10 days

D)

5 days

Ans:

C

18.

When discussing the various reasons for and against nursing unionization, which of the following would most likely be cited as the major reason for fearing union activity?

A)

Issue of striking

B)

Fear of employer reprisal

C)

Lack of knowledge

D)

Ethical conflict

Ans:

A

19.

According to the NLRA/NLRB, which of the following groups would be prohibited from joining a union?

A)

Part-time nurses aides

B)

Full-time staff nurses

C)

Full-time charge nurses

D)

Rotating charge nurses

Ans:

C

20.

When reviewing the history of unionization in America, a student would note that unions have been present in the United States since which time?

A)

Early 1700s

B)

1790s

C)

Late 1800s

D)

1930s

Ans:

B

Page 1

Leave a Reply