Chapter 17- Impaired Nursing Practice My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

When describing the issue of substance misuse in nursing, which of the following would be most accurate?

A)

Is a relatively new phenomenon, being documented in the literature primarily since the 1980s

B)

Is rare, occurring in fewer than 2 out of every 100 nurses

C)

Is significantly less common than substance misuse in the other health professions

D)

Is difficult to quantify due to the sensitive nature of the information and associated stigma

Ans:

D

2.

After teaching a group of students about substance misuse by health care professionals, the instructor determines that the students need additional instruction when they identify which of the following as a risk factor?

A)

Younger age

B)

Social contact

C)

Access to narcotics

D)

Job strain

Ans:

B

3.

Which statement most accurately reflects ideas about recognizing chemical impairment in a nurse?

A)

Is generally fairly easy after training has been provided on how to do so

B)

Is easier if the employee is impaired by alcohol rather than by drugs

C)

Should involve confrontation with a specified plan in place

D)

Requires a period of extensive data-gathering to confirm all suspicions

Ans:

C

4.

Reentry of the chemically impaired employee into the workplace

A)

Is successful in only a small number of cases despite active treatment programs.

B)

Is discouraged by most boards of registered nursing.

C)

Should not occur until 3 years after the employee has completed the treatment program.

D)

Often includes a requirement for random drug-testing by the employer.

Ans:

D

5.

When describing diversion programs for chemically impaired nurses, which of the following would be included?

A)

Are an alternative to formal discipline in all 50 states of the United States

B)

Were the norm in most states through the 1980s, but now being replaced with disciplinary action

C)

Are highly variable in terms of what they offer and the degree or extent of being voluntary

D)

Have been standardized across state lines in terms of requirements for completion

Ans:

C

6.

Which of the following statements best reflects the current status of research related to impaired nursing practice?

A)

Huge amounts of data are available, but it is difficult to quantify for interpretation.

B)

Research is lacking due to nurses difficulty in talking openly about the topic.

C)

Federal funding has significantly increased, which is allowing for new research.

D)

Although the stigma associated with substance use has diminished, studies are few.

Ans:

B

7.

A group of students is reviewing information about various treatment programs offered for nurses with substance-abuse problems in preparation for a class presentation. Which of the following would the students identify as the first treatment program offered?

A)

California Board of Registered Nurses Diversion Program

B)

Texas Peer Assistance Program for Nurses

C)

Intervention Project for Nurses in Florida

D)

Kentucky Peer Assistance Program for Nurses, Inc.

Ans:

C

8.

When accessing the Board of Registered Nursing websites for information about impaired nursing practice, which of the following would a nurse expect to find?

A)

A wide range of information about the reentry process

B)

Actions to take if a nurse suspects an impaired colleague

C)

Specified length of time for random drug-testing during recovery

D)

Methods for reporting an impaired colleague

Ans:

D

9.

A health care facility has developed specific policies for impaired practice. The facility would expect to introduce these policies at which time?

A)

During hospital orientation for new employees

B)

When the staff identify an impaired colleague

C)

At a specially designed in-service for mental-health professionals

D)

During the accreditation review process

Ans:

A

10.

Which of the following would lead a nurse to suspect that a colleague is misusing substances?

A)

Participation in unit social functions

B)

Sudden change in personal grooming

C)

Even-tempered mood

D)

Acknowledgement of medication errors

Ans:

B

11.

Which of the following would least likely be a barrier to reporting an impaired colleague?

A)

Sense of loyalty to the colleague

B)

Fear of confrontation

C)

Fear of jeopardizing own license

D)

Fear of label as whistle-blower

Ans:

C

12.

A nurse suspects that a colleague is chemically dependent. Before reporting the colleague, which of the following would be most important for the nurse to do?

A)

Offer the colleague help

B)

Suggest the colleague find a treatment program

C)

Check the state board of nursings reporting requirements

D)

Talk to others to confirm the suspicions

Ans:

C

13.

When addressing the issue of impaired nursing practice, which of the following would be of primary importance?

A)

Health of the impaired nurse

B)

Type of substance being misused

C)

Process for reporting

D)

Safety of the patients

Ans:

D

14.

When reviewing the literature about the prevalence of impaired nursing practice, which of the following is suggested?

A)

Studying the patterns of abuse

B)

Determining actual numbers

C)

Focusing on short-term outcomes

D)

Attempting to dispute the problems existence

Ans:

A

15.

A group of students is reviewing recent research about impaired nursing practice. Which of the following would the students most likely find?

A)

Experimental research methods

B)

Longitudinal studies

C)

Quantitative research designs

D)

Anecdotal accounts

Ans:

D

16.

To reduce the risks for impaired practice, education of which group would be most important?

A)

Practicing nurses

B)

Nursing students

C)

Nurses preparing for retirement

D)

Foreign nurses

Ans:

B

17.

A nursing instructor is preparing a teaching plan for a group of students about the American Nurses Association policy on impaired practice. Which of the following would the instructor include?

A)

A focus on discipline as a major means of treatment

B)

Little emphasis on the process of facilitating reentry

C)

Policy development in nursing education

D)

Duty to report based on advocacy role

Ans:

D

18.

A nurse is reviewing the literature about impaired nursing practice. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find?

A)

Evident that nurses using substances moderately were more critical of nurses who used substances irresponsibly.

B)

Nurses with permissive attitudes placed more value on the substances involved in misuse.

C)

There is lack of a consistent theme on substance abuse among nurses, nursing students, and health care professionals in general.

D)

Nurses used similar approaches when reporting an impaired peer as when reporting technical incompetence.

Ans:

C

19.

Which of the following would characterize the Texas Peer Assistance Program for Nurses?

A)

It does not include services for mental-health disorders.

B)

Participation in the program is not voluntary.

C)

It is independent of the state licensing board.

D)

Efforts to maintain confidentiality are limited.

Ans:

C

20.

A nurse is interviewing nurses about their feelings and beliefs related to impaired nursing practice. Which of the following would the interviewing nurse most likely expect to find?

A)

Fear

B)

Anger

C)

Denial

D)

Disbelief

Ans:

C

Page 1

Leave a Reply