Chapter 16- Whistle-Blowing in Nursing My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

When describing whistle-blowing to a group of students, which of the following would the instructor include?

A)

Must primarily be external before an organization will take adequate action to resolve serious problems

B)

Occurs internally only if inadequate action has been taken by the media to address a whistle-blowers concerns

C)

Becomes external in some cases in an effort to embarrass an organization publicly or to seek financial redress

D)

Removes the need for an employee to report concerns up the chain of command within an organization hopefully to resolve the problem internally

Ans:

C

2.

Which of the following best describes a whistle-blower?

A)

Typically a disgruntled employee with poor work history

B)

A need to do good as the primary motivation

C)

Great courage and self-conviction to avoid groupthink

D)

Typically a reward for willingness to come forward

Ans:

C

3.

When it comes to whistle-blowing in organizations, which statement about management would be most accurate?

A)

Have a lack of awareness that a problem exists until external whistle-blowing occurs

B)

Provide support for their whistle-blowers after they learn there is a problem

C)

Encourage external whistle-blowing for lack of appropriate supervisor redress

D)

Aware of problem but ignore it until crisis-precipitating event or whistle-blowing occurs

Ans:

D

4.

After teaching a group of students about whistle-blowing, the instructor determines that the students have understood the information when they state which of the following about potential whistle-blowers?

A)

Often experience a schism between what they should do and what they actually do

B)

Frequently overestimate the potential negative consequences of their whistle-blowing

C)

Are generally applauded and supported by their peers but not by management

D)

Typically overcome the stressful feelings after blowing the whistle

Ans:

A

5.

Nurses have an obligation to be whistle-blowers if

A)

Management does not do what they want them to.

B)

The organization does not seem to care about its employees.

C)

Serious and considerable harm to the public is involved.

D)

They lack the time to go up the chain of command in an organization.

Ans:

C

6.

A nurse is reviewing the American Nurses Association (ANA) Code of Ethics for Nurses With Interpretive Statements related to whistle-blowing. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find?

A)

Little guidance for nurses about issues related to whistle-blowing and whether to become whistle-blowers

B)

Suggestions on how to avoid whistle-blowing if it means that such action would result in disruption of patient care

C)

Recommendation that as a patient advocate, nurses must be alert to and take appropriate action regarding any individual or practice placing a patients rights or best interest in jeopardy

D)

Arguments that nurses are charged with the responsibility to act in a manner consistent with their professional responsibilities and practice standards, unless the personal risks are too great

Ans:

C

7.

To reduce their risk of retaliation, which action by a potential whistle-blower would be most appropriate?

A)

Make necessary complaints anonymously, hoping media or someone else will follow up on it.

B)

Determine legal duty for reporting, researching carefully the specifics of legal protection.

C)

Go public with information rather than trying to solve the problem internally.

D)

Threaten those accused of wrongdoing, not really follow through on the whistle-blowing.

Ans:

B

8.

A nurse demonstrates a deontological view of whistle-blowing by which of the following?

A)

Seeing whistle-blowing as aimed at achieving good outcomes by changing a situation for the better

B)

Determining whether the harm caused by whistle-blowing is greater than the harm caused by the employers actions

C)

Eliminating any possible intrapersonal conflict in regard to his or her duty to the patient over that to his or her employer

D)

Seeing whistle-blowing as the fulfillment of a duty to keep promises, tell the truth, and protect patients

Ans:

D

9.

Whistle-blowing suggests a failure of organizational ethics exists because

A)

Most employees are unhappy with their work environment.

B)

Employees whistle-blow only if they are morally sensitized.

C)

Policies and procedures to raise an organizations awareness have not been in place to respond to staff concerns.

D)

The motive of most whistle-blowers is to cause trouble.

Ans:

C

10.

Which of the following statements best reflects the current status of legal protection for whistle-blowers in the United States?

A)

There is no universal legal protection for whistle-blowers.

B)

One state has passed legislation with three more states introducing some type of whistle-blower legislation.

C)

The majority of states have laws protecting whistle-blowers with standards for proving retaliation.

D)

Employees are guaranteed protection under common law if actions are deemed to be in good faith.

Ans:

A

11.

A nurse notes a problem that may be an issue for whistle-blowing. Which action would be most important for the nurse to do first?

A)

Seek validation from colleagues.

B)

Act immediately before considering the risks.

C)

Confront the wrongdoer individually.

D)

Verify via resources that a problem exists.

Ans:

D

12.

After teaching a group of students about ethical codes of conduct and whistle-blowing, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following as the most important underlying principle?

A)

Justice

B)

Advocacy

C)

Duty

D)

Responsibility

Ans:

B

13.

A nurse files a qui tam lawsuit, which would involve which of the following?

A)

Patient injury

B)

Medication error

C)

Defraud of government

D)

Retaliation for whistle-blowing

Ans:

C

14.

A group of students is reviewing the literature to develop a list of states that have legal protection for whistle-blowing. Which state would the group include in this list?

A)

Oklahoma

B)

Florida

C)

Pennsylvania

D)

Arkansas

Ans:

B

15.

Which of the following would provide the best protection for whistle-blowing with public companies if the individual was a nongovernment employee?

A)

The Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989

B)

The National Labor Relations Act

C)

Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002

D)

False Claims Act

Ans:

C

16.

The United Kingdoms Public Interest Disclosure Act is important for which reason?

A)

It addresses whistle-blowing as a national issue.

B)

Whistle-blowers are protected from retaliation by employers.

C)

The decisions involving this act can be appealed for final review.

D)

The act covers individuals who are considered subcontractors.

Ans:

B

17.

When filing a whistle-blower complaint under the False Claims Act, which of the following would a nurse need to do first?

A)

Exhaust the internal chain of command.

B)

File a complaint with the Department of Health and Human Services.

C)

Validate the complaint with evidence.

D)

Prepare for litigation against the employer.

Ans:

A

18.

A person who is engaged in whistle-blowing is subject to significant personal and professional risk because that person is most likely avoiding which of the following?

A)

Autonomous decision making

B)

Ethical behavior

C)

Standards of care

D)

Groupthink

Ans:

D

19.

Based on the current status of health care, which of the following best reflects the status of whistle-blowing?

A)

Overall risks have increased, increasing the need for whistle-blowing.

B)

Federal health care legislation has decreased the need for whistle-blowing.

C)

Increased consumer knowledge has led to a decreased need for whistle-blowing.

D)

Whistle blowing is primarily limited to individuals and organizations in the United States.

Ans:

A

20.

A group of students is studying for an examination about whistle-blowing. The students demonstrate a need for additional study when they identify which of the following as a benefit of whistle-blowing?

A)

Patient protection

B)

Improved quality of care

C)

Validation of concerns

D)

Professional risk

Ans:

D

Page 1

Leave a Reply