Chapter 14- Technology in the Health Care Workplace My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

When describing the impact of technology in health care, which of the following would be the major driving force?

A)

Cost-savings benefit

B)

Improved quality of patient care

C)

Enrichment of a nurses work life

D)

Global growth

Ans:

B

2.

Which of the following statements best reflects robotics in contemporary health care?

A)

Usually able to perform surgery without assistance from surgeons

B)

Can replace the caring part of nursing practice

C)

Frequently provide care that should be completed only by licensed practitioners

D)

Typically serve as an adjunct to professional health care staff

Ans:

D

3.

When describing biometrics to a group of students, which of the following would the instructor include?

A)

Information chips implanted in patients are the most common type of biometrics in health care.

B)

Biometrics likely will become less commonplace in the near future due to the inability of health care providers to afford the high implementation costs.

C)

Biometrics reduces the confidentiality of patient information because it is often transmitted electronically.

D)

One type of biometrics currently beginning to make inroads into health care is facial geometry.

Ans:

D

4.

In point-of-care (POC) testing, which of the following is true?

A)

Caregivers can gather and test specimens near the patient or at the bedside and then download results via the Internet to a central clinical lab.

B)

Manual documentation of test results occurs in a patients chart and then is transmitted electronically to the nurse caring for that patient.

C)

Consumers perform the test under the direct supervision of licensed health care workers.

D)

This type of testing currently represents the majority of most clinical laboratories total testing volume.

Ans:

A

5.

A nurse manager is preparing an in-service program for the unit nursing staff about using a bar coding system. Which of the following would the nurse need to integrate into the discussion?

A)

Although it is beneficial to patient care, it is the most expensive method of electronic patient labeling.

B)

The nurse matches his or her nametag, the bar code on the patients identification band, and the medication to be given.

C)

Few hospitals have implemented the system, but these numbers are beginning to increase gradually.

D)

It is a highly efficient means for labeling and storing drugs for easy retrieval but holds little promise for reducing medication errors.

Ans:

B

6.

Which of the following statements best reflects computerized physician/prescriber order entry (CPOE)?

A)

Designation as one of three key patient-safety initiatives by the Leapfrog Group, a conglomeration of nonhealth care Fortune 500 company leaders

B)

A clinical software application designed specifically to help providers communicate electronically with all members of the health care team

C)

Saving of ordering time for providers but more likely to result in medication errors than orders written on paper because so many providers have poor typing skills

D)

A commonplace occurrence in contemporary urban hospitals and health care agencies

Ans:

A

7.

After teaching a group of students about technology in health care, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students describe smart objects as which of the following?

A)

Relatively small, portable computers for patient access to health care information at home

B)

Everyday objects with easy-to-use software inserted for some degree of intelligence

C)

Advanced robots designed to mimic the behavior and voice of a human being

D)

Highly sophisticated computer technologies with virtually unlimited intelligence

Ans:

B

8.

When describing the benefits of the electronic health record (EHR), which of the following would be included?

A)

Has safeguards to assure patient health information confidentiality and security

B)

Generally can be implemented with minimal cost

C)

Allows workers to access quality-improvement information

D)

Is easy to integrate in contemporary health care organizations

Ans:

A

9.

Which of the following best reflects telehealth?

A)

Only a small percentage of home care in the United States is suitable for telehealth of some form.

B)

Telehealth has resulted in decreased flexibility and, more often, less personalized care for patients.

C)

Telehealth may provide greater opportunities for nursepatient encounters, particularly for homebound, isolated individuals.

D)

The practice of telephone nursing involves use of multiple standardized tools to assess outcomes.

Ans:

C

10.

While preparing a presentation for a local community group about the impact of technology on health care, a nurse is planning to describe expert patients. Which of the following would the nurse integrate into the discussion?

A)

The term refers to patients who have the confidence, skills, information, and knowledge to play a central role in the management of their own health care.

B)

They are typically relegated to a somewhat passive and dependent role in their health care decision making.

C)

It refers to patients who think they are well informed about health care matters but are not.

D)

This patient needs less guidance from his or her health care provider due to access to expert opinions and information from the Internet.

Ans:

A

11.

After teaching an in-service to a group of staff nurses about point-of-care bar coding, the presenter determines that the group has understood the material when they state which of the following?

A)

Bar codes can become unreadable if they become smudged and wet.

B)

The risk of encountering wireless dead spots is virtually eliminated.

C)

The bar-coding safeguards are extremely difficult to circumvent.

D)

The nurse becomes the first line of defense in preventing errors with this system.

Ans:

A

12.

A health care provider using CPOE enters an order for a test and receives a message that this test is contraindicated for the particular patient. This is an example of which of the following?

A)

Personal digital assistant

B)

Wireless local area networking

C)

Bluetooth technology

D)

Clinical decision support

Ans:

D

13.

Which of the following is considered to be the most significant variable impacting the adoption of the electronic health record?

A)

Financial burden

B)

Resistance to change

C)

Communicability among computers

D)

Ownership of information

Ans:

A

14.

Which of the following best reflects the views of critics on the use of technology in health care?

A)

Technology is more expensive in the initial set-up period, making it cost prohibitive.

B)

Agencies that adopt more technology are more likely to have less desirable outcomes.

C)

Most nurses arent consulted because their health care technology knowledge is limited.

D)

The education needed to be truly competent in the use of all technology is never ending.

Ans:

D

15.

After teaching a group of students about patients use of the Internet for access to medical information, the instructor determines that the students need additional teaching when they state which of the following?

A)

There are concerns about the accuracy of the information patients obtain.

B)

Most patients typically understand the information available to them.

C)

Patients may tend to self-diagnose themselves inappropriately.

D)

The opportunities for being better informed have increased significantly.

Ans:

B

16.

A nurse is investigating the specialty of nursing informatics. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find?

A)

Standardized set of courses to obtain a doctoral degree

B)

Long history of educational requirements to become specialized

C)

Integration of nursing, computer, and information sciences

D)

Primary function focusing on implementing electronic health records

Ans:

C

17.

A nursing instructor is describing biomechatronics. Which of the following would the instructor include in the description?

A)

Devices that mimic how the body works

B)

Robots that perform minor medical procedures

C)

Use of physical characteristics for identification

D)

Credit card-sized devices with a chip containing a persons clinical history

Ans:

A

18.

After describing the field of biometrics to a group of students, the instructor determines the need for additional teaching when the group identifies which of the following as an example?

A)

Fingerprints

B)

Retinal scans

C)

Voice recognition

D)

Passwords

Ans:

D

19.

Which of the following would be a characteristic of a mental service robot used as a direct care provider?

A)

Ability to assist with patient hygiene

B)

Ability to change behavior based on how it is treated

C)

Ability to help elderly patients move around

D)

Ability to provide care in remote areas

Ans:

B

20.

After teaching a group of students about electronic and wireless communication, the instructor determines a need for additional teaching when the students identify which of the following as an example?

A)

PDA

B)

WLAN

C)

Bluetooth

D)

Clinical decision support

Ans:

D

Page 1

Leave a Reply