Chapter 13- Violence in Nursing My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

When describing workplace violence to a group of students, which of the following would the instructor include in the discussion?

A)

A new phenomenon with most recent occurrences over the past decade

B)

Relatively rare in health care with the potential to affect workers in all sectors

C)

Directed at all health care professionals with nurses being at high risk

D)

Primarily involves verbal abuse rather than physical harm in health care settings

Ans:

C

2.

Which of the following would be identified as a common reason for the underreporting of workplace violence?

A)

Many individuals fail to recognize violence in the workplace as violence.

B)

Such violence rarely results in serious or long-term injury.

C)

Most individuals do not know to whom to report such violence.

D)

Subordinates are afraid of repercussions because many perpetrators are management staff.

Ans:

A

3.

After teaching a group of students about violence in nursing, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following as third-party violence?

A)

Is perpetrated by outside persons entering the workplace with criminal intent, such as armed robbery for drugs or gang reprisals in emergency departments

B)

Refers to the effect of violence on those witnessing violence such as family members and colleagues

C)

Occurs when nurses are violent toward those in their professional care

D)

Focuses on nurses experiences in times of extreme emergencies such as biochemical/terrorist attacks

Ans:

B

4.

A nurse manager is preparing a presentation for a group of staff nurses related to violence against female nurses. Which of the following would the nurse manager expect to include?

A)

Occurs more often than against male nurses

B)

Occurs less often than against male nurses

C)

Occurs with the same frequency as against male nurses

D)

Is almost always perpetrated by other female nurses

Ans:

A

5.

Which of the following best reflects the organizational approach to violence in nursing?

A)

Developing broad policies and procedures to address this problem

B)

Immediately informing law enforcement of the issue

C)

Developing a culture that does not condone the behavior

D)

Instituting disciplinary action as deemed by the statutory organization

Ans:

C

6.

After teaching a class on workplace violence and global approaches, the instructor determines that the students have understood the material when they identify which term as being the preferred term when referring to this issue?

A)

Mobbing

B)

Incivility

C)

Bullying

D)

Social undermining

Ans:

C

7.

When describing the concept of violence in nursing, which of the following would be most appropriate?

A)

The act of violence is the most important aspect.

B)

Abuse of power often is not considered violence.

C)

Statistics related to violence in nursing are highly specific.

D)

The nonphysical effects are often ignored.

Ans:

D

8.

A student is reviewing information about nonphysical workplace behaviors involving nurses. Which of the following if identified by the student indicates a need for additional study about this topic?

A)

Limited to patients with dementia

B)

Occurs more often with male nurses

C)

Is similar to incidents involving nonphysical violence

D)

Occurs mainly in specialized care areas

Ans:

D

9.

A nursing instructor is describing violence in nursing. Which of the following would the instructor include in the discussion?

A)

Workplace violence occurs primarily in acute care settings.

B)

Most persons view workplace violence in the same way.

C)

Each persons experience with violence is unique.

D)

Categorizing the types of violence experienced is difficult.

Ans:

C

10.

Which of the following would be least likely to be involved with third-party violence?

A)

Colleague

B)

Family member

C)

Significant other

D)

Health care agency

Ans:

D

11.

After teaching a group of students about legislative approaches to workplace violence, the instructor determines that the teaching has been successful when the students identify which country as referring to workplace violence as inappropriate behavior?

A)

United States

B)

Australia

C)

Canada

D)

United Kingdom

Ans:

B

12.

A nurse bullies another nurse colleague. This would be categorized as which type of violence

A)

Horizontal violence

B)

Vertical violence

C)

Third-party violence

D)

External perpetrator violence

Ans:

A

13.

A nurse is reading an article on workplace violence from several years ago that describes incidents occurring in Europe. Which term would the nurse most likely see used in the article?

A)

Horizontal violence

B)

Mobbing

C)

Bullying

D)

Workplace violence

Ans:

B

14.

When describing violence against male nurses, which of the following most likely would be included?

A)

It arises from the same forces as that for female nurses.

B)

Males are often the major perpetrators of internal violence in nursing.

C)

More male nurses are victims of violence than female nurses.

D)

More research is needed to evaluate violence against male nurses.

Ans:

D

15.

After teaching a class of students about different types of physical and nonphysical workplace violence, the instructor determines that the students have understood the material when they identify which of the following as an example of physical violence?

A)

Rudeness

B)

Rumors

C)

Pinching

D)

Uncooperativeness

Ans:

C

16.

As part of a presentation on workplace violence, a nurse explains that physical violence is more commonly associated with which of the following?

A)

Nurse-to-nurse violence

B)

Patient-to-nurse violence

C)

Organization-to-nurse violence

D)

Third-party violence

Ans:

B

17.

A nurse who is walking from the parking lot to the health care agency is attacked and robbed at gunpoint. The nurse is a victim of which type of violence?

A)

External-perpetrator violence

B)

Organization-to-nurse violence

C)

Patient-to-nurse violence

D)

Nurse-to-nurse violence

Ans:

A

18.

A group of nursing students are preparing a class presentation about legislation and workplace violence. Which of the following would the group include as specific to the United States?

A)

Occupational Health, Safety and Welfare (Industrial Manslaughter) Amendment Bill

B)

Universal Declaration of Human Rights

C)

Occupational Safety and Health Act

D)

International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights

Ans:

C

19.

A nurse is reviewing research studies related to the organizational approach to workplace violence. Which of the following would the nurse find as the main theme?

A)

Inadequate working conditions

B)

Trust and mistrust

C)

Disciplinary shortfalls

D)

Burden of staffing shortages

Ans:

B

Page 1

Leave a Reply