Chapter 13. Nursing Care of Patients With Emergent Conditions and Disaster/Bioterrorism Response My Nursing Test Banks

Chapter 13. Nursing Care of Patients With Emergent Conditions and Disaster/Bioterrorism Response

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. The nurse in the emergency department is caring for a patient with a partial-thickness thermal burn. Which treatment should the nurse expect to be prescribed for this patient?
a. Application of wet dressings
b. Use of clean dressing technique
c. Application of moisturizing lotion
d. Application of silver sulfadiazine cream
____ 2. The physician orders haloperidol (Haldol) 2 mg intramuscularly (IM) for a patient who is experiencing a psychiatric crisis. Haldol 5 mg/mL is available. How many milliliters should the nurse give?
a. 0.3 mL
b. 0.4 mL
c. 1 mL
d. 1.5 mL
____ 3. The nurse is preparing teaching for the home treatment of ingested poisons. Which medication is no longer recommended for use at home to induce vomiting for certain ingested poisons?
a. Syrup of ipecac
b. Cimetidine (Tagamet)
c. Thiethylperazine (Torecan)
d. Prochlorperazine (Compazine)
____ 4. A patient with a head injury is diagnosed with increased intracranial pressure. In which position should the nurse maintain the patients head to assist in reducing intracranial pressure?
a. Flexed
b. Midline
c. Turned to left side
d. Turned to right side
____ 5. A patient who has ingested a corrosive product is vomiting. For which potential complication should the nurse prepare to provide care to this client?
a. Coma
b. Esophageal burns
c. Chemical pneumonia
d. Aspiration pneumonia
____ 6. When using the Glasgow Coma Scale for a patient involved in a motor vehicle crash, the patient opens the eyes when spoken to and points to the location of pain but is confused in conversation. What score should the nurse assign to this patient?
a. 8
b. 10
c. 12
d. 14
____ 7. The nurse is caring for a patient who was bitten by a snake. Which action should the nurse take to decrease the effects of the venom?
a. Keep the patient calm.
b. Elevate the patients limb.
c. Encourage the patient to ambulate.
d. Perform passive range of motion on the affected limb.
____ 8. The nurse is preparing to care for a client with a poisonous snake wound. Which method should the nurse use to cleanse the site?
a. Wash with soap and water.
b. Scrub with hydrogen peroxide.
c. Rinse with normal saline, and apply Betadine.
d. Soak in povidone-iodine (Betadine) for 10 minutes.
____ 9. The nurse assists with the provision of an educational program on the symptoms of smallpox. Which response indicates that the participants understand the location that the rash first appears?
a. Legs and feet
b. Neck and back
c. Tongue and face
d. Abdomen and perineum
____ 10. The results of a primary survey reveal that a victim of a motor vehicle crash has an open airway, is breathing, and is conscious but bleeding heavily from severe leg injuries. For which complication should the nurse plan care for this client?
a. Anaphylaxis
b. Hemothorax
c. Cardiogenic shock
d. Hypovolemic shock
____ 11. The nurse is planning care for a patient with a mental health disorder. Which nursing diagnosis should the nurse select if the patient is demonstrating manic behavior?
a. Grieving
b. Confusion
c. Risk for Injury
d. Defensive Coping
____ 12. The nurse is evaluating care provided to a patient recovering from a psychotic episode. Which patient statement should the nurse recognize as an indication of reduced anxiety?
a. I feel calm.
b. I like the nurses.
c. The restraints can be removed.
d. I do not need any tranquilizers.
____ 13. The nurse is caring for a patient experiencing acute psychosis. What should the nurse realize as being the purpose of medication for this patient?
a. Encourage sleep
b. Reduce psychosis
c. Improve cognition
d. Enhance oxygenation
____ 14. The nurse is planning care for a patient who experienced a near-drowning. What should the nurse identify as the goal of care for this patient?
a. Maintain ventilation
b. Decompress the stomach
c. Drain fluid from the lungs
d. Drain fluid from the stomach
____ 15. The nurse ensures that a trauma patient has an effective airway. On what should the nurse focus after the airway has been established for this patient?
a. Exposure
b. Disability
c. Breathing
d. Circulation
____ 16. A patient who sustained multiple injuries in a motor vehicle crash is brought to the emergency department. After the primary survey, what should be the nurses next action?
a. Explain to the patient what happened.
b. Prepare patient for surgery immediately.
c. Complete out a rapid head-to-toe assessment.
d. Obtain a medical history from a family member.
____ 17. A patient is brought to the emergency department after a motor vehicle crash. Which symptom assessed during data collection should the nurse report promptly?
a. Oliguria
b. Wheezing
c. Ecchymosis
d. Tachycardia
____ 18. A patient who has fallen has superficial abrasions and an abdomen that is distended, firm, and tender when touched. Which complication should the nurse consider that this patient is experiencing?
a. Anaphylaxis
b. Emotional stress
c. Cardiac arrhythmia
d. Internal abdominal bleeding
____ 19. A patient seeking treatment after being in a house fire has thermal burns to the neck and shoulders and singed nasal hairs. Which action should the nurse take first?
a. Monitor respirations.
b. Monitor urine output.
c. Obtain blood pressure.
d. Place the patient in a private room.
____ 20. The nurse in the emergency department is triaging victims of a building collapse. Which victim should the nurse determine is a priority for care?
a. A severely injured patient with full potential for recovery
b. A severely injured patient with slight potential for survival
c. A severely injured patient with moderate potential for survival
d. A severely injured patient with less than 1% chance of survival
____ 21. A patient who works in a non-air conditioned manufacturing plant is experiencing weakness and a headache. The patients skin is cool and clammy, temperature is slightly elevated, and pulse rate is rapid. For which health problem should the nurse plan care for this patient?
a. Heatstroke
b. Heat cramps
c. Heat exhaustion
d. Initial signs of infection
____ 22. A homeless person is brought to the hospital for weakness, feeling faint, and having a headache. The patients skin is cool and clammy and vital signs are temperature 99.9F, pulse 100 bpm, respirations 18/minute, blood pressure 108/60 mm Hg. What action should the nurse take?
a. Provide oral fluids.
b. Provide Ciprofloxin 400 mg intravenously (IV).
c. Prepare the patient for a chest x-ray.
d. Provide acetaminophen (Tylenol) 500 mg orally.
____ 23. The nurse is caring for a patient who has sustained an abdominal injury in a motor vehicle crash. Which symptom should be the most concerning to the nurse?
a. pH 7.35
b. Blood pressure 104/52 mm Hg
c. A red macular rash on the patients back
d. Weak distal pulses in the lower extremities
____ 24. The nurse is providing care to a college student having a psychiatric emergency and related suicide attempt. Which action should the nurse take first?
a. Obtain a list of drug allergies from the student.
b. Determine if alcohol or illicit drugs have been used recently.
c. Instruct the student how to place an order with dietary services.
d. Encourage the patient to verbalize his or her feelings about the event.
____ 25. The nurse determines that a patient has a normal capillary refill time. What was this patients refill time?
a. 3 seconds
b. 4 seconds
c. 5 seconds
d. 6 seconds
____ 26. A patient with severe hypothermia is comatose with fixed dilated pupils, flaccid muscles, and ventricular fibrillation. Which body temperature should the nurse expect to assess in this patient?
a. 95.0
b. 90.0
c. 82.1
d. 80.6
____ 27. The nurse is reviewing a 40-year-old patients immunization schedule. At which age should the patient have received the most recent tetanus booster vaccination?
a. 2 months
b. 6 years
c. 20 years
d. 35 years
____ 28. While assessing a victim of a motor vehicle crash, the nurse notes that the patients trachea is shifted towards the left. What does this finding indicate to the nurse?
a. Cardiac tamponade
b. Right lung hemothorax
c. Left lung pneumothorax
d. Right lung tension pneumothorax
Multiple Response
Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question.

____ 29. A patient is admitted for mild hypothermia. Which manifestations should the nurse expect when assessing this patient? (Select all that apply.)
a. Pinpoint pupils
b. Depleted glucose stores
c. Increased respiratory rate
d. Decreased respiratory rate
e. Decreased muscular activity
f. Decreased heart rate and cardiac output
____ 30. The nurse is caring for a patient with a traumatic brain injury. What should the nurse recognize as manifestations of early increased intracranial pressure (ICP)? (Select all that apply.)
a. Amnesia
b. Headache
c. Drowsiness
d. Decreased pulse rate
e. Nausea and vomiting
f. Dilated nonreactive pupils
____ 31. The nurse is caring for a patient who reports being bitten by a coral snake less than an hour ago. Which symptoms should the nurse expect to assess in this patient? (Select all that apply.)
a. Two small puncture wounds
b. Cramping of large muscle groups
c. Localized swelling at the site of the bite
d. Reports of burning pain at the site of injury
e. Discoloration surrounding the site of the bite
f. A pale mottled cyanotic center at the site of injury
____ 32. A patient brought into the emergency department is diagnosed with shock. Which interventions should the nurse prepare to provide to this patient? (Select all that apply.)
a. Raise the head of the bed.
b. Encourage sips of warm fluid.
c. Provide oxygen as prescribed.
d. Measure and record vital signs.
e. Provide IV fluids as prescribed.
____ 33. A patient is experiencing an anaphylactic reaction to peanuts. Which medication should the nurse prepare to administer to this patient? (Select all that apply.)
a. Steroids
b. Antibiotics
c. Epinephrine
d. Anticoagulants
e. Antihistamines
____ 34. The nurse is receiving a victim of a traumatic amputation in the emergency department. What should the nurse do with the amputated limb? (Select all that apply.)
a. Place on ice
b. Rinse with saline
c. Place in ice water
d. Wrap in sterile gauze
e. Place in a sealed plastic bag
Other

35. The nurse is helping triage in the emergency department as victims of an explosion are being brought in. Rank (15) the following patients according to their need for priority treatment according to disaster response protocols and best chance of survival.
A. _____ A 15-year-old with a laceration to the foot that is bleeding slightly
B. _____ A 36-year-old who has no pulse or respirations and has an open head injury
C. _____ A 70-year-old with shortness of breath but no detectable cardiac arrhythmias
D. _____ A 5-year-old with a suspected fracture of the humerus
E. _____ A 58-year-old woman with a distended abdomen who reports severe abdominal pain

Chapter 13. Nursing Care of Patients With Emergent Conditions and Disaster/Bioterrorism Response
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: D
Partial-thickness burns that involve a small area are cleaned with sterile saline solution, covered with a 1/8-inch layer of an anti-infective cream such as silver sulfadiazine (Silvadene, Flamazine), and covered with dry bulky, fluffed dressings. A. Because the skin can no longer protect the patient, wet dressings provide a medium for bacterial invasion. Wet dressings can also cause a decrease in body temperature because the skin can no longer maintain thermoregulation. B. Deep partial-thickness burns should be covered with dry dressings. C. Over-the-counter lotions are never used on a major burn because they can promote infection, retain heat, and cause more pain.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityReduction of Risk Potential | Cognitive Level: Application

2. ANS: B
Using the equation Dosage Required/Dosage Available x mL, the nurse should calculate 2 mg/5 mg 1 mL = 2/5 1 = 0.4 mL.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPharmacological and Parenteral Therapies | Cognitive Level: Application

3. ANS: A
Syrup of ipecac is no longer recommended for at-home treatment of accidental overdose, and evidence shows use of ipecac does not improve patient outcomes. B. Cimetidine (Tagamet) is a medication used for gastric irritation. C. Thiethylperazine (Torecan) is a phenothiazine with antiemetic properties. Prochlorperazine (Compazine) is a medication used for nausea and vomiting.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPharmacological and Parenteral Therapies | Cognitive Level: Application

4. ANS: B
Maintaining the patients head position at midline ensures unobstructed venous drainage to help reduce ICP. A. C. D. These positions could obstruct venous drainage and increase ICP.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Application

5. ANS: B
An ingested substance that is corrosive can cause esophageal burns if vomiting occurs as it travels back up the esophagus. A. Corrosive substances are not directly linked to the development of coma. C. Chemical pneumonia is more likely to develop after an inhalation of a poisonous substance. D. Aspiration pneumonia is more likely to occur if the patient is unable to control or maintain the airway.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityReduction of Risk Potential | Cognitive Level: Application

6. ANS: C
Eye opening is scored as a 3. Best verbal response is scored as a 5, and best motor response is scored as a 4. This patients score would be 12.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityReduction of Risk Potential | Cognitive Level: Application

7. ANS: A
Interventions are focused on decreasing the circulation of venom throughout the patients system by keeping the patient calm and immobilizing the affected part. B. C. D. Elevating the limb, ambulation, and range of motion will encourage the venom to circulate through the patients system.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityReduction of Risk Potential | Cognitive Level: Application

8. ANS: A
The site of the bite is cleaned with soap and water. B. C. D. Cytotoxic agents such as hydrogen peroxide and Betadine are not used to clean the wound of a snake bite.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityReduction of Risk Potential | Cognitive Level: Application

9. ANS: C
The characteristic rash of smallpox first appears as small red spots on the tongue and in the mouth. A. B. D. The rash will then appear on the face and extremities and spread to all parts of the body within 24 hours.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care EnvironmentSafety and Infection Control | Cognitive Level: Analysis

10. ANS: D
Hypovolemic shock may occur from a decrease in the circulating blood volume from the bleeding. A. Anaphylaxis is associated with an allergic response. B. Hemothorax is associated with chest injuries. C. Cardiogenic shock is associated with myocardial tissue damage.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Application

11. ANS: C
The patient with manic behavior is at risk for injury because of impaired judgment. A. The person demonstrating manic behavior has not necessarily experienced a loss. B. The person who is demonstrating manic behavior is not confused but rather acting impulsively. D. The person who is demonstrating manic behavior is not experiencing a situation in which defensive coping is necessary.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Analysis

12. ANS: A
Interventions are successful if the patient reports reduced anxiety. B. Stating an opinion about the nurses does not indicate that interventions have been success for the patient. C. D. Stating that the restraints can be removed and refusing tranquilizers indicate that treatment has not yet been successful for the patient recovering from a psychotic episode.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Analysis

13. ANS: B
During a psychotic episode, medications are used to reduce psychosis. A. C. D. Antipsychotic medication is not used to encourage sleep, improve cognition, or enhance oxygenation.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPharmacological and Parenteral Therapies | Cognitive Level: Application

14. ANS: A
If a person survives submersion, acute respiratory failure may follow. The incidence of serious pulmonary complications is high in this group, so ensuring the patients respiratory status is the priority. B. C. D. The goals of care for this patient may or may not include stomach decompression, removing fluid from the lungs, or draining fluid from the stomach.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Application

15. ANS: C
After the patency of the airway is ensured, the patient is assessed for spontaneous breathing and respiratory rate and depth. D. Circulation is addressed after airway and breathing are established. B. A. Disability and exposure are the focus after the patient has an airway, is breathing, and has an effective heart beat or circulation.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Application

16. ANS: C
The primary survey of the patients airway, breathing, circulation, and disability allows recognition, prioritization, and treatment of life-threatening situations. The secondary survey, a rapid head-to-toe assessment, identifies additional serious injuries throughout the body. A. The nurse can explain to the patient what has occurred while conducting the primary or secondary survey. B. The secondary survey will reveal if surgery is indicated for this patient. D. The patients medical history can be obtained after the secondary survey is completed.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityReduction of Risk Potential | Cognitive Level: Application

17. ANS: B
Airway and breathing are always the first priority, and wheezing indicates a respiratory issue, so it should be reported. A. Oliguria would be determined during the secondary survey. C. Ecchymosis would indicate injuries which might affect circulation. D. Tachycardia could be an effect of the trauma or from a loss in circulating blood volume. However, the priority is airway and breathing.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Application

18. ANS: D
The shape of the abdomen is observed to detect distention from intra-abdominal hemorrhage. A. Anaphylaxis is associated with an allergic response. B. Emotional stress would not cause the patients severe abdominal symptoms. C. A cardiac arrhythmia would not cause the patients abdominal symptoms.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Analysis

19. ANS: A
Continuous assessment of respiratory status is essential for burns or soot on the face, singed nasal hairs, a hoarse voice, coughing, or restlessness. B. Urine output can be determined at a later time. C. Blood pressure would be determined after the patients airway and breathing are established. D. There is no reason to place the patient in a private room.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Application

20. ANS: A
Patients who are seriously injured and have the greatest chance of full recovery are treated first. C. A severely injured patient with moderate potential for survival would be the second patient treated. B. D. Patients with slight potential for survival or less than 1% chance of survival would not be priorities for care.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care EnvironmentManagement of Care | Cognitive Level: Analysis

21. ANS: C
Heat exhaustion occurs when the body loses water and electrolytes through heavy sweating that leads to hypovolemia. The patient has the symptoms of heat exhaustion. A. Heatstroke is characterized by altered mental status, inability to sweat, hot, dry, flushed skin, and extremely high body temperature. B. Heat cramps are characterized by painful muscle spasms, usually in the legs or abdomen that occur after strenuous exercise. D. The patients history of working in a non-air conditioned plant during hot weather is not consistent with an infectious process.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Analysis

22. ANS: A
The patient has the symptoms of heat exhaustion which occurs when the body loses water and electrolytes through heavy sweating that leads to hypovolemia. Fluid and electrolyte replacement are the priority for this patient. B. Antibiotics are not necessary; the elevated temperature is related to fluid and electrolyte loss. C. Chest x-ray is not required and is not the priority at this time. D. Tylenol for pain or elevated temperature is not the priority at this time.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Application

23. ANS: B
Abdominal organs may be injured as a result of severe blunt or penetrating trauma. If hypotension is present, intra-abdominal hemorrhage may exist. A. A pH of 7.35 is within normal limits. C. A red macular rash on the patients back would need further investigation however can be addressed at a later time. D. Weak distal pulses in the lower extremities would be consistent with the low blood pressure.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Analysis

24. ANS: B
It is important to start with a complete assessment and information regarding recent use of alcohol or illicit drugs should be obtained because these substances can heighten psychiatric emergencies. A. Drug allergies can be obtained at a later time. C. Placing an order for food is not a priority at this time. D. Verbalization of feelings about the event can occur at a later time.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application

25. ANS: A
The normal capillary refill time is 3 seconds. B. C. D. Capillary reflex times longer than 3 seconds could indicate shock.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityReduction of Risk Potential | Cognitive Level: Analysis

26. ANS: D
The profoundly hypothermic patient has a core temperature of less than 80F (27C) and usually appears dead, with no obtainable vital signs. A. Mild hypothermia is associated with a body temperature around 95.0F. B. A body temperature of 90.0F is associated with severe hypothermia. C. At 82.1F the patient becomes lethargic and disoriented and begins to hallucinate.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Analysis

27. ANS: D
Tetanus vaccinations should begin at 2 months of age and be followed by a series of pediatric immunizations until age 15. Thereafter, booster vaccinations are recommended every 10 years in the absence of an open wound. If the patient received tetanus booster vaccinations as recommended, the most recent booster should have been at age 35.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance | Cognitive Level: Analysis

28. ANS: D
In a tension pneumothorax, air is trapped in the pleural space during exhalation, resulting in increased pressure on the unaffected lung. The heart, great vessels, and trachea shift toward the unaffected side of the chest. A. A patient with cardiac tamponade will have hypotension, tachycardia, and neck vein distention. B. C. Air or blood leaking into the intrapleural space collapses the lung, resulting in a pneumothorax or hemothorax and ineffective ventilation.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Analysis

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

29. ANS: B, D, E, F
In mild hypothermia, the patient is usually alert, shivering, and may appear clumsy, apathetic, or irritable. Hypoglycemia can occur because glucose and glycogen stores are depleted by long-term shivering. C. Respiratory rate, heart rate, and cardiac output decrease. A. Pupils are dilated when temperature falls below 89.6F.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Analysis

30. ANS: A, B, C, E
Headache, nausea/vomiting, amnesia, drowsiness, change in level of consciousness, and changes in speech are early signs and symptoms of increased ICP. D. F. Decreased pulse rate and dilated nonreactive pupils are late manifestations of ICP.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Analysis

31. ANS: A, C, D, E
A poisonous snakebite has two small puncture wounds with surrounding discoloration, swelling, and pain. A coral snake is poisonous; the bite produces burning pain at the site of the injury. Swelling and discoloration occur within 5 to 10 minutes after the bite. B. F. Cramping and cyanosis of the site of injury are not symptoms associated with a coral snake bite.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Analysis

32. ANS: C, D, E
Care of the patient in shock includes providing oxygen as prescribed, measuring and recording vital signs, and providing IV fluids as prescribed. A. The patient should be kept supine. B. The patient should be kept at nothing by mouth status until the need for surgery has been ruled out.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPhysiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Application

33. ANS: A, C, E
When treating anaphylaxis, epinephrine is given IM; antihistamines are given as second-line therapy to control the allergic rash and pruritus; and steroids are given in gradually tapered doses to prevent return of symptoms. B. D. Antibiotics and anticoagulants are not routinely used as treatment for anaphylaxis.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityPharmacological and Parenteral Therapies | Cognitive Level: Application

34. ANS: A, B, D, E
The amputated part is rinsed with saline solution, wrapped in sterile gauze, and placed in a sealed plastic bag, which is then placed on ice. C. The amputated part is not covered with ice or in ice water.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
KEY: Client Need: Physiological IntegrityReduction of Risk Potential | Cognitive Level: Application

OTHER

35. ANS:
C, E, D, A, B
Patients who are seriously injured and have the greatest chance of full recovery are treated first. This would be the patient with shortness of breath without any cardiac arrhythmia. The next patient would be the patient with a distended abdomen reporting abdominal pain. The child with a fractured humerus should be treated next. The patient with the foot laceration then be treated. The patient without any pulse or respirations could be seen last.

PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult
KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care EnvironmentManagement of Care | Cognitive Level: Analysis

Leave a Reply