Chapter 12- Mandatory Overtime in Nursing My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

Which of the following would a nurse manager use to describe mandatory overtime to a group of new nurses?

A)

Any hours worked over 40 hours per week

B)

A problem unique to nursing as a result of its repetitive shortages

C)

Forced requirement to work more hours than are standard

D)

Prohibited by the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) of 1938

Ans:

C

2.

A group of students is reviewing information about the Fair Labor Standards Act. Which of the following would they identify as a component?

A)

The time standard for the health care industry is the same as for other industries.

B)

Each state can determine the amount of overtime and appropriate compensation.

C)

Amount of overtime is limited to four hours per day

D)

Overtime pay should be at least one and one-half times the regular rate of pay

Ans:

D

3.

When reviewing the literature related to legislation to restrict mandatory overtime for nurses, which of the following would be an expected finding?

A)

Every state has defeated it since it has been introduced.

B)

The majority of states have passed restriction legislation.

C)

The state of California, so far, is the only state with legislation in effect.

D)

Fourteen states have enacted legislation with 16 states having restrictions.

Ans:

D

4.

After teaching a class on mandatory overtime, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which practice area as most commonly having more mandatory overtime?

A)

Labor and delivery

B)

Operating room

C)

Medical/surgical unit

D)

Pediatrics

Ans:

B

5.

Which of the following is a true statement about mandatory overtime in nursing?

A)

When overtime is mandated by an employer, the employee typically has little or no planned notice, often experiencing high levels of fatigue and increased errors.

B)

The risk of making an error as a result of working mandatory overtime does not increase until the nurse has worked at least 16 consecutive hours.

C)

Although nurses often work 12-hour shifts, double shifts (16 hours) are most commonly confined to rare emergencies.

D)

Mandatory overtime has been shown to reduce nurse dissatisfaction and turnover because pay rewards are so great.

Ans:

A

6.

Which of the following best describes the risk for the charge of patient abandonment with overtime?

A)

Can be filed in all states of the United States if the nurse refuses to work mandatory overtime

B)

Is an empty threat by employers because nurses are protected if they identify a concern for patient safety as their reason for declining mandatory overtime

C)

Are more likely to be valid if the nurse accepts an assignment (mandatory overtime) and then changes his or her mind and decides to leave

D)

Cannot result in termination of a nurses employment, as specified by the National Labor Relations Act

Ans:

C

7.

When describing a nurses professional duty, which of the following would be included?

A)

Placing patient needs above ones own, even if nurse is now at increased personal risk

B)

Placing employers needs above ones own, even if it places patients at risk

C)

Ensuring the nurse is mentally and physically able to provide minimum safe care

D)

Demonstrating a service orientation that entails altruism

Ans:

C

8.

During a class discussion, a student asks, How do most collective bargaining agents view mandatory overtime? Which of the following would an instructor need to integrate into the response?

A)

It is allowed, but employees should receive at least double pay when it happens.

B)

Mandatory overtime is something that should be eliminated entirely.

C)

Typically, guidelines are left to the employers discretion if reviewed with each collective bargaining contract renewal.

D)

Mandatory overtime is an unavoidable alternative during severe nursing shortages.

Ans:

B

9.

While reviewing a journal article about mandatory overtime and nurses, a student reads that many of the nurses report working more than how many hours when mandatory overtime is involved?

A)

6

B)

8

C)

10

D)

12

Ans:

D

10.

A group of nursing students are reviewing information about state legislation and restrictions on the use of mandatory overtime for nurses. The students demonstrate a need for additional review when they identify which state as have enacted legislation?

A)

Alaska

B)

Maryland

C)

West Virginia

D)

California

Ans:

D

11.

After teaching a class about the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) of 1938, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students state which of the following?

A)

There is a ceiling limit as to the amount of overtime hours that can be worked by any one individual.

B)

Individuals cannot be dismissed from their job if they decide to decline to work overtime.

C)

For each hour worked over 40 hours, payroll employees must be paid time and a half the regular pay rate.

D)

Persons refusing to work overtime can receive sanctions from the employer.

Ans:

C

12.

When reviewing the literature about mandatory overtime in nursing, which of the following most likely would be noted?

A)

It has become the standard operating procedure in many agencies.

B)

Use of mandatory overtime is fairly standardized among institutions.

C)

Overtime work generally involves work greater than 30 hours per week.

D)

The reliance on mandatory overtime is gradually decreasing.

Ans:

A

13.

Which of the following employees would least likely be exempted under the most recent changes to federal overtime rules?

A)

Those with the authority to hire or fire employees

B)

Those whose primary duties required advanced knowledge

C)

Those who are considered learned professionals

D)

Those who provide care as hourly employees

Ans:

D

14.

Which of the following is cited as the most common reason for nurses working mandatory overtime?

A)

Increased income

B)

Higher self-esteem

C)

Possible patient abandonment

D)

Staff allegiance

Ans:

C

15.

The majority of research on mandatory overtime and its effects focuses primarily on working shifts of which time duration?

A)

8 hours

B)

10 hours

C)

12 hours

D)

14 hours

Ans:

C

16.

Which of the following is necessary for a charge of patient abandonment?

A)

A provider-patient relationship was established.

B)

The patient was unaware of an expectation for care.

C)

The provider carried out the obligation.

D)

The patient remained free of injury.

Ans:

A

17.

Students are preparing for a test about mandatory overtime in nursing. The students demonstrate a need for additional study when they identify which of the following as an effect?

A)

Cost reduction

B)

Increased risk for errors

C)

Lower productivity

D)

Longer patient stays

Ans:

A

18.

Which of the following best reflects the current status of the use of mandatory overtime?

A)

It is used fairly consistently from institution to institution.

B)

It is often used as a last resort for staffing shortages.

C)

Magnet hospitals required its use much less often.

D)

It is a relatively new concept for nurses.

Ans:

C

19.

A perioperative nurse manager is using the AORN Position Statement for safe work and on-call practices as a guide for staffing. Which of the following would apply?

A)

Direct patient care should be limited to 10 hours or less during a 24-hour period.

B)

The nurse should work no more than 60 hours in a 7-day period.

C)

Time off duty should allow for a maximum of 4 hours of uninterrupted sleep.

D)

On-call duty hours are not included in determining the total number of hours worked.

Ans:

B

20.

After teaching a class about mandatory overtime, the instructor determines that the students have understood the concept when they identify which of the following as another term used?

A)

Employment abandonment

B)

Compulsory overtime

C)

Mentoring

D)

Socialization

Ans:

B

Page 1

Leave a Reply