Chapter 10- New Graduate RN Transition to Practice My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

A group of nursing students are reviewing information about transition to practice programs. Which of the following if identified by the group as a program indicates the need for additional review?

A)

Residencies

B)

Externships

C)

Internships

D)

Orderlies

Ans:

D

2.

Based on research studies and recommendations of organizations, transition to practice programs would least likely focus on which of the following?

A)

Basic patient care skills

B)

Work organization

C)

Priority setting

D)

Emergency response

Ans:

A

3.

Which of the following would typically characterize an employer-based nurse residency program?

A)

Emphasis on teaching specialty-specific skills

B)

Open to new graduates entering critical care

C)

Focus on building critical thinking skills

D)

Inclusion of nurses returning to the workforce

Ans:

C

4.

After teaching a group of students about the movement to provide transition to practice programs, the instructor determines that additional teaching is needed when the students identify which organization as being most involved?

A)

Versant

B)

American Nurses Association

C)

National Council of State Boards of Nursing

D)

Advisory Board Company

Ans:

B

5.

Which of the following recommendations were cited by Benner and colleagues in conjunction with their work for the Carnegie Foundation related to transition to practice programs?

A)

Need for structured postgraduate programs for skill building in the real clinical setting.

B)

Requirement of completion of a one year residency for in-depth knowledge development in a clinical specialty area.

C)

Sponsorship of residencies for baccalaureate-prepared nurses in academic medical centers

D)

Development of transition to practice programs outside of the acute care setting to that of community-based settings.

Ans:

B

6.

When describing the impact of the nations economic recession on the hiring of new graduates, which of the following would most likely be included?

A)

Greater numbers of patients opting for elective surgeries

B)

Decrease in the hours worked by experienced nurses

C)

Delay in retirement by many older nurses

D)

Increase in hospital days and revenue

Ans:

C

7.

A group of nursing students are developing a presentation for their class on QSEN competencies. Which of the following would the group expect to include? Select all that apply.

A)

Communication

B)

Teamwork

C)

Safety

D)

Nursing process

E)

Informatics

Ans:

B, C, E

8.

Which of the following would be considered a common component for all school-based transition to practice programs? Select all that apply.

A)

Course duration of 12 to 18 weeks

B)

Training for program preceptors

C)

Awarding of a certification of completion

D)

Opportunities to sit for NCLEX examination

E)

Service partners providing liability coverage

Ans:

A, B, C

9.

A group of students are preparing for a class discussion on comparing school-based transition to practice programs with those of employer-based residencies. Which of the following would the group identify as specific to the school-based programs?

A)

Need for clinical sites to hire participants before attending the program

B)

Implementation of a service-partner completion certificate

C)

Designed intention to take the place of employer-based residency programs

D)

Requirement of academia and service partnership for design and implementation

Ans:

D

10.

When evaluating the areas that may affect the sustainability of transition to practice programs, which of the following would apply?

A)

Limited numbers of preceptors that clinical sites can supply

B)

Increase in the numbers of clinical sites available for use

C)

Decrease in workload for the school and clinical site partners

D)

Wide ranging sources available for funding program costs

Ans:

A

11.

Which of the following would most likely support the need for transition to practice programs?

A)

The diminishing complexity of patient care

B)

Increased focus on communication

C)

Stabilization of technology

D)

Patient safety as a priority

Ans:

D

12.

The gap between the expectations of education and practice requires which of the following?

A)

Academia to improve their curriculum objectives

B)

Employers to change their expectations

C)

Academic and practice shared solution strategies

D)

Extension of orientation programs for new graduates

Ans:

C

13.

Nursing, unlike other professions, does not require standardized internships. This is most likely the result of which of the following?

A)

The superiority of the nursing educational system across all program types

B)

Need for filling vacancies due to the long-term nature of the nursing shortage

C)

Employment occurring most often in the clinical facility used during schooling

D)

Traditional education system as being grounded in apprenticeship like programs

Ans:

D

14.

Which of the following would be least likely to occur as a result of a well-designed transition to practice program?

A)

Ability to meet the demands of patient care

B)

Decrease in onboarding

C)

Decrease in staff turnover

D)

Improved competencies

Ans:

B

15.

A new graduate is preparing to participate in a transition to practice program. Which of the following would the new graduate expect to work on? Select all that apply.

A)

Priority setting

B)

Assessment skills

C)

Communication with families

D)

Delegating

E)

Advanced life support skills

Ans:

A, C, D

16.

During a presentation about transition to practice programs, an attendee asks, What is onboarding? Which response by the presenter would be most appropriate?

A)

It refers to the actual number of new graduates who are being employed by the facility.

B)

Its when a new graduate is integrated into staffing the unit for direct patient care.

C)

It means that the new graduate has been through the routine orientation for the facility.

D)

It involves the process of hiring a new graduate who then turns around and leaves the facility.

Ans:

B

17.

Which of the following best reflects the concept of QSEN competencies?

A)

They are the basis for determining licensure for a new graduate.

B)

They allow facilities to evaluate the employability of a new graduate.

C)

They provide a foundation for developing plans for nurses in bridging the gap to practice.

D)

They are important for nursing education but are of little significance for the clinical service area.

Ans:

C

18.

In reviewing possible evaluation tools for transition to practice programs, which of the following would be considered the most important?

A)

First Employer Survey

B)

QSEN-based competency tool

C)

NCLEX examination

D)

Workplace safety checklist

Ans:

A

19.

After a discussion about transition to practice programs, the instructor determines the need for additional clarification when the students identify which of the following as characteristic of these programs?

A)

Guided intensive clinical experience is integrated with prior educational learning.

B)

The cost of the program for many clinical sites is justified by the increased nurse retention.

C)

Programs are standardized so that all participants received the same core training.

D)

The program is intended to repeat that which was taught in nursing school.

Ans:

D

20.

The nurse is reviewing the recommendations of the Institute of Medicines (IOM) report on the Future of Nursing. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find? Select all that apply.

A)

Nurse participation in transition to practice program after completing an advanced practice degree program

B)

Program development focusing on other settings in addition to the acute care setting.

C)

The emphasis on the need for nurses to participate in lifelong learning.

D)

Limiting partnerships with physicians when redesigning health care in the United States.

E)

Redirecting of graduate medical education funding programs from diploma nursing programs to support the implementation of residencies.

Ans:

A, B, C, E

Page 1

Leave a Reply