Chapter 1- Entry Into Practice(FREE) My Nursing Test Banks

 

1.

When describing the NCLEX examination, which of the following would the instructor include?

A)

Includes content standardized for baccalaureate education in nursing

B)

Measures minimum technical competencies for safe entry into basic nursing practice

C)

Tests content determined appropriate for practice entry by the American Nurses Association

D)

Requires different passing scores for RNs educated at the ADN level than at the BSN level

Ans:

B

2.

Which of the following would a prospective student expect to find when examining a typical associate degree in nursing (ADN) program?

A)

A maximum requirement for 120 semester hours or 180 quarter units

B)

Similar curricular content as BSN programs, with greater clinical hours

C)

Completion possible within 18 months to 2 years

D)

Additional coursework for preparation to practice in multiple settings

Ans:

D

3.

Raising the educational level for entry into professional nursing

A)

Should be relatively easy due to unanimous support

B)

Is likely to have a short-term effect of reducing the current nursing shortage

C)

May increase recruitment to and retention in the field in the long run

D)

May destabilize the nursing workforce due to increased job satisfaction for ADNs

Ans:

C

4.

Which of the following best reflects most of the RNs working in the United States today?

A)

They have received an associate degree in nursing (ADN).

B)

They have adequate educational preparation for roles in leadership and management.

C)

There are significant differences in care provided by ADN- and BSN-prepared nurses.

D)

Separate NCLEX examinations are supported for BSN- and ADN-educated nurses.

Ans:

A

5.

A nursing instructor is teaching a group of students about grandfathering that may result if the entry level to nursing practice is raised. The instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students describe it as which of the following?

A)

A way to allow an individual to continue to practice his or her profession or occupation after new qualifications has been enacted into law

B)

A mandate for nurses with greater education and knowledge levels to be responsible for supervising those prepared at lower levels

C)

A necessary requirement by state and federal laws when educational entry requirements change

D)

A concept that is not supported by most professional nursing associations that support raising the entry level for professional nursing practice

Ans:

A

6.

Transitioning from a predominantly ADN educational model of nursing education to a baccalaureate model

A)

Is already occurring in a seamless, integrated manner that maximizes the use of educational resources

B)

Will be relatively inexpensive, given that adequate institutions of higher learning already exist to meet this need

C)

Will require the development of alternative pathways for RN education for learners who may not otherwise be able to pursue additional nursing education

D)

Is primarily limited to nursing education in the United States

Ans:

C

7.

Which of the following would a nurse identify as a positive force for raising the educational entry level in professional nursing?

A)

There is often little if any difference in pay between BSN- and ADN-educated nurses.

B)

Patient outcomes are better when ADN representation in the staffing mix is high.

C)

Consumers generally have no understanding of the entry-to-practice issue in nursing.

D)

The entry level in nursing is significantly lower than for other health professions.

Ans:

D

8.

A group of students is reviewing for a test on levels of preparation for nurses. Which of the following if stated by the students as reflecting Mildred Montags view of associate degree educational programs indicates that the students have understood the information?

A)

Preparation for beginning, technical practitioners who would provide direct, safe nursing care under the supervision of the professional nurse in an acute-care setting

B)

Preparation of advanced professional nurses capable of the independent judgment and autonomy required to successfully function as RNs in the 21st century

C)

Preparation of professional registered nurses who could function safely in a variety of health care settings including acute care, home care, and public health

D)

Preparation of broadly educated registered nurses with an understanding of cultural, political, economic, and social issues affecting patients and health care delivery

Ans:

A

9.

Which of the following best reflects the suggestions of the 1965 position paper by the American Nurses Association for nursing education?

A)

The education of all those who are licensed to practice nursing should take place ininstitutions of higher education.

B)

Minimum preparation for beginning professional nursing practice should be the associate degree in nursing.

C)

Minimum preparation for beginning technical practice should be the baccalaureate degree in nursing.

D)

There was no need for assistant nurses in the health care occupations.

Ans:

A

10.

When reviewing the demographics related to ADN and BSN programs, which of the following would be an expected finding?

A)

ADN program graduates tend to be younger than graduates of baccalaureate programs.

B)

ADN program graduates tend to be more diverse in race, gender, and age than baccalaureate-prepared nurses.

C)

ADN program graduates are more likely to be single or divorced than baccalaureate graduates.

D)

ADN program graduates typically have at least twice as many children as nurses educated in baccalaureate programs.

Ans:

B

11.

Which of the following was the most likely cause fueling the debate about entry to practice?

A)

Browns publication of Nursing for the Future

B)

Mildred Montags dissertation

C)

ANAs 1965 position paper

D)

The Veterans Administrations requirement for BSN

Ans:

C

12.

A nurse is presenting a discussion to a group of local high school students about nursing and the various types of educational programs available. One of the students asks, Whats the difference between a nurse with an associates degree and one with a baccalaureate degree? Which response would be most appropriate?

A)

Both can be licensed as registered nurses, but an associates degree education requires morenursing coursework units.

B)

Both take the same test for licensure, but a nurse with a baccalaureate degree must get a higher score to pass.

C)

Employers have routinely paid baccalaureate degree nurses a higher starting salary than associates degree nurses.

D)

The outcomes for patients cared for by baccalaureate-prepared nurses appear to be better than those for associates degree nurses.

Ans:

D

13.

Which of the following would be considered an important factor related to changes in health care that would emphasize the need for a BSN degree for entry to practice?

A)

Shift from community settings to acute care

B)

Rapid advances in health care technology and complexity

C)

The need to work as a dependent member of the team

D)

Dramatic increase in curative care

Ans:

B

14.

After reviewing different health professions and their required entry-level degree, a student identifies which profession as requiring the lowest degree level?

A)

Pharmacy

B)

Social work

C)

Speech pathology

D)

Nursing

Ans:

D

15.

Which of the following organizations recommends that the nursing profession have multiple entry points?

A)

American Nurses Association (ANA)

B)

National League for Nursing (NLN)

C)

Nurse Alliance of Service Employees International Union (SEIU)

D)

American Nephrology Nurses Association (ANNA)

Ans:

B

16.

When reviewing the factors involved with obtaining advanced education, which of the following would a nurse expect as being the chief obstacle?

A)

Cost

B)

Age of the nurse

C)

Gender

D)

Ethnic minority status

Ans:

A

17.

After teaching a group of students about the two levels of preparation for registered nurses, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following as a characteristic of technical nurses?

A)

Four-year program of education in a college or university

B)

Achievement of a baccalaureate degree

C)

In-depth coverage of nursing research

D)

Ability to provide care in acute-care settings

Ans:

D

18.

A group of students are reviewing material about the proliferation of ADN education in preparation for a quiz the next day. The students demonstrate understanding of the material when they identify which of the following as a characteristic of the 1960s?

A)

Associates degree programs were just beginning.

B)

Diploma education was on the decline.

C)

The majority of nurses were educated in colleges and universities.

D)

Enrollment in baccalaureate programs was decreasing.

Ans:

A

19.

A nurse manager who is preparing a presentation for a group of staff nurses about educational opportunities for returning to school will be integrating research information about incentives for doing so. Which of the following would the nurse include?

A)

Equality of treatment

B)

Lack of recognition for past education

C)

Creation of a credible professional identity

D)

Working within a structured format

Ans:

C

20.

Which of the following effects has been identified as reflective of the education gap between nursing and other professions?

A)

The perspective that nursing is elitist due to lack of entry standards

B)

Increased appeal of nursing as an emerging workforce

C)

View of nurses as second-class citizens in health care

D)

Licensure not equating with professional status

Ans:

C

Page 1

Leave a Reply